"The boat is in the port of Gothenburg."

Translation:Båten ligger i Göteborgs hamn.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Does it HAVE to be "Göteborgs hamn"? Is there no room for variation? You really can´t say "hamnen av Götenborg" or something like that?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

No, Swedish generally doesn’t use that of-construction.

January 9, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Okay. Fair enough.

January 9, 2015

merle_noir

You can say "hamnen i Göteborg" but that is not really the same meaning ("the port in Gothenburg").

November 1, 2015

trottoar

Why isn't it "Göteborgs hamnen"?

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

After a word in genitive, we can't have the determinate form. It's the same in English, really. You don't say 'the man's the book' either.

February 11, 2015

trottoar

I didn't realize it, I'm not a native speaker :). Tack!

February 11, 2015

mattheworb

I put that as well because of the rule I thought I remembered right: that possessives become definite. Is this different because it is a genitive, or is it because it is the possession of a non-person?

December 15, 2017

devalanteriel

The rule is the opposite - possessed things are inherently grammatically indefinite.

April 20, 2018

ckun

Isnt "finns vid" acceptable instead of "ligger i"?

April 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It sounds unnatural.

April 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.