"The boat is in the port of Gothenburg."

Translation:Båten ligger i Göteborgs hamn.

January 9, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trottoar

Why isn't it "Göteborgs hamnen"?


Arnauti

After a word in genitive, we can't have the determinate form. It's the same in English, really. You don't say 'the man's the book' either.


trottoar

I didn't realize it, I'm not a native speaker :). Tack!


mattheworb

I put that as well because of the rule I thought I remembered right: that possessives become definite. Is this different because it is a genitive, or is it because it is the possession of a non-person?


devalanteriel

The rule is the opposite - possessed things are inherently grammatically indefinite.


Coreopsis2943

Does it HAVE to be "Göteborgs hamn"? Is there no room for variation? You really can´t say "hamnen av Götenborg" or something like that?


Lundgren8

No, Swedish generally doesn’t use that of-construction.


merle_noir

You can say "hamnen i Göteborg" but that is not really the same meaning ("the port in Gothenburg").


ckun

Isnt "finns vid" acceptable instead of "ligger i"?


Zmrzlina

No. It sounds unnatural.


m.jamshidee222

why we cant båten är i......


devalanteriel

We do allow Båten är i Göteborgs hamn.


MC6853

This is why Swedish is sometimes tricky... If someone said in English "the boat is lying in the port" I'd likely think it had sunk to the bottom...


MaranataMan

Not trying to argue here (every language has its quirks), but boats should definitely stå... Unless they're all capsizing.


Berit206036

Why isn't the English sentence: The boat is in Gothenburg's harbor

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.