1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boat is in the port of G…

"The boat is in the port of Gothenburg."

Translation:Båten ligger i Göteborgs hamn.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


trottoar

Why isn't it "Göteborgs hamnen"?


Arnauti

After a word in genitive, we can't have the determinate form. It's the same in English, really. You don't say 'the man's the book' either.


trottoar

I didn't realize it, I'm not a native speaker :). Tack!


mattheworb

I put that as well because of the rule I thought I remembered right: that possessives become definite. Is this different because it is a genitive, or is it because it is the possession of a non-person?


devalanteriel

The rule is the opposite - possessed things are inherently grammatically indefinite.


Coreopsis2943

Does it HAVE to be "Göteborgs hamn"? Is there no room for variation? You really can´t say "hamnen av Götenborg" or something like that?


Lundgren8

No, Swedish generally doesn’t use that of-construction.


merle_noir

You can say "hamnen i Göteborg" but that is not really the same meaning ("the port in Gothenburg").


ckun

Isnt "finns vid" acceptable instead of "ligger i"?


Zmrzlina

No. It sounds unnatural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.