1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It must be hidden."

"It must be hidden."

Translation:Den skal gemmes.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


epac-mcl

Nårh!! Kan man ikke sige "Det skal være skjult" som svar på "It must be hidden". ??


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Det må gemmes" not correct?


bonbayel

    Because that means "It must be hidden" in the meaning, "someone has to hide it." The s-form is very confusing to learn.


bonbayel

    Det skal gemmes also has the "has to" meaning, which is stronger.


bonbayel

    Den må være gemt= i can't find it; it must be hidden. It has to be hidden (away, so the children don't find it)= det må gemmes.


Patsy536249

    Why den and not det? It og the


bonbayel

    The more I think about this, it has two meanings, depending on context: I can't find it so someone must have hidden it = det må være gemt/skjult We don't want anyone to find it, so we have to hide it (which I find unusual, because it can be ambiguous [tvetydig]) = Den skal gemmes.


ivancelic

    It has to be hidden


bonbayel

    Yes, in the future meaning, not the 'I can't find it, so it has to be hidden' meaning.


KyleJDahl

    The direct translation of skal is shall. No longer common usage in Dansk?


nfsmit

    Reported: "det skal være gemt" should be accepted.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.