"It must be hidden."

Translation:Den skal gemmes.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


epac-mcl

Nårh!! Kan man ikke sige "Det skal være skjult" som svar på "It must be hidden". ??

January 9, 2015

bonbayel

Den må være gemt= i can't find it; it must be hidden. It has to be hidden (away, so the children don't find it)= det må gemmes.

October 24, 2016

Patsy536249

Why den and not det? It og the

August 1, 2019

MarkovV09

Why is "Det må gemmes" not correct?

March 17, 2017

bonbayel

Because that means "It must be hidden" in the meaning, "someone has to hide it." The s-form is very confusing to learn.

March 17, 2017

bonbayel

Det skal gemmes also has the "has to" meaning, which is stronger.

March 17, 2017

bonbayel

The more I think about this, it has two meanings, depending on context: I can't find it so someone must have hidden it = det må være gemt/skjult We don't want anyone to find it, so we have to hide it (which I find unusual, because it can be ambiguous [tvetydig]) = Den skal gemmes.

March 17, 2017

ivancelic

It has to be hidden

March 29, 2017

bonbayel

Yes, in the future meaning, not the 'I can't find it, so it has to be hidden' meaning.

March 29, 2017

KyleJDahl

The direct translation of skal is shall. No longer common usage in Dansk?

November 25, 2017

nfsmit

Reported: "det skal være gemt" should be accepted.

February 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.