"It must be hidden."

Translation:Den skal gemmes.

3 years ago

9 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Nårh!! Kan man ikke sige "Det skal være skjult" som svar på "It must be hidden". ??

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Den må være gemt= i can't find it; it must be hidden. It has to be hidden (away, so the children don't find it)= det må gemmes.

2 years ago

MarkovV09
MarkovV09

Why is "Det må gemmes" not correct?

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Because that means "It must be hidden" in the meaning, "someone has to hide it." The s-form is very confusing to learn.

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Det skal gemmes also has the "has to" meaning, which is stronger.

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

The more I think about this, it has two meanings, depending on context: I can't find it so someone must have hidden it = det må være gemt/skjult We don't want anyone to find it, so we have to hide it (which I find unusual, because it can be ambiguous [tvetydig]) = Den skal gemmes.

1 year ago

ivancelic
ivancelic

It has to be hidden

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Yes, in the future meaning, not the 'I can't find it, so it has to be hidden' meaning.

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

The direct translation of skal is shall. No longer common usage in Dansk?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.