1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en dollar som jeg kan…

"Har du en dollar som jeg kan få?"

Translation:Do you have a dollar that I can have?

January 9, 2015

13 Comments


epac-mcl

The first solution Duo gives "Do you've a dollar...." is unnatural. Here is an example of the wrong usage og "...'ve..."


Xneb

This happens automatically when we have "you" and "have" next to each other in the incubator, unfortunately nothing we can do about it right now, not sure why it's suggesting it as a translation though


Derwenfawr

have /have got are the same.


epac-mcl

It depends on where you put the "got". What was your English translation?

If you wrote, "Have you got a dollar that I can have", that would be the way many English speakers would say, and should be accepted.


watsond2255

Have you a dollar that I can have? Should be allowed!


vosstanie

is it a common way to ask for money? or they use something like "kan jeg låne..."?


leoburca

Normally you would say kan jeg låne, but in the sentence above you don't have to give it back, and as such it's not "loaning the dollar".


DieLegende2

The (female) TTS pronounces 'jeg kan' roughly like 'jejke', that's not correct, is it?


KarinBenne1

She's actually saying - jeg ka' - they often drop the last consonant.


DieLegende2

Ok, but my focus was mainly on the pronounciation of 'jeg', which sounds like /jai/ here, when I thought it should be /je/


David_Alan_Craig

Have you a dollar I can have is much more everyday, and means exactly the same thing as if you added a 'that'


DieLegende2

If you swap in "Do you have"/"Have you got" for "Have you", I'll agree


watsond2255

Have you a dollar.... Should be accepted

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.