"Nätterna är svarta."

Translation:The nights are black.

January 9, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eivile

The night is dark and full of terrors!


Zmrzlina

Natten är mörk och full av fasor!


tobytwoteds

Very poetic :-D


Stephen737662

In darkness there is no sin light only brings the fear


SavvinaEle

I was going to say that... hahaha


mc_paun

Could this sentence be translated also as "The nights are dark" ?


Lundgren8

’Dark’ is rather mörk.


Thomas407435

Is that related to the English 'murky' by any chance?


Hausi21

Also to "Mirkwood" from The Lord of The Rings


Wispie

Svart is a color, black, but mörk means dark.


MintyNinja41

Except when they're not, cuz you know, summers in Sweden XD


Wispie

sigh It's impossible to get ANY sleep in summer there. I always stay up way too late since the sun sets around midnight, then I can never stay asleep since the sun rises at about four. Oh, Sweden.


lagolas2010

The more I learn Swedish words, the more I love the language


Wispie

Am I mistaken that nätt is pronounced n-ah-t, not n-eh-t?


devalanteriel

Well, nätter is with the eh-sound. Just nätt isn't a word.


RisingErin

What is the difference between nätter, natten and nätterna?


oana565230

natt är singular obestämd form natten är singular bestämd form

nätter är plural obestämd form nätterna är plural bestämd form

but making it through to this level shouldn't it mean that you have already learnt that, eller hur?


Wispie

Nätter = Nights -er or -ar make something plural in most cases Natten = The night -en or -et makes it definite Nätterna = The nights "Nätter" is the same, but the -en turns into -na, making it definite (I'm not sure if this is true for every word, but it is for this one.)


DrMicroChem

Nätter = nights, natten = the night & nätterna = the nights. If you are using Duolingo on a mobile device, then you may not have access to the grammar lessons. To get access, you must sign into Duo via the web - either on your mobile device or a computer. Then each set of exercises will have a little lightbulb symbol. Click on this to get to the grammar lessons.


Ward322820

Nobody says “The nights are black” in English


lagolas2010

Isn't it because you live in a southern country and never heard of a northern White Nights phenomenon?


mauvecooki1

uhh, I am certain lots of people do. It's a perfectly sensible sentence.


rafael408752

Why 'svarta' and not 'svart'?


JonEnMiljon

Because adjectives must agree with number (like e.g. Spanish but unlike English). Usually the base form of the adjective takes an '-a', and so 'svarta' is the plural form of 'svart'. There are also irregular forms, one very common that you perhaps recognize is that 'små' is the plural form of 'liten/litet' (little).


SavvinaEle

we say black night in greek when we want to emphasize how deep the dark is or how much late in the night... e.g we say "he came during the black night and he woke me up"


jagubben

Oh I never would've guessed.

I thought they were green


CurtLarsso

Should be "the nights are dark:

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.