"Nätterna är svarta."

Translation:The nights are black.

January 9, 2015

28 Comments


Eivile

The night is dark and full of terrors!

January 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Natten är mörk och full av fasor!

November 25, 2015

Morhow

Kvällen är mörk! Natten är svart! 'Natten är mörk som svart' hade varit godkänt.

November 25, 2015

devalanteriel

No, that makes no sense.

March 16, 2019

mc_paun

Could this sentence be translated also as "The nights are dark" ?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

’Dark’ is rather mörk.

January 9, 2015

Thomas407435

Is that related to the English 'murky' by any chance?

June 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

June 30, 2015

Wispie

Svart is a color, black, but mörk means dark.

November 25, 2016

MintyNinja41

Except when they're not, cuz you know, summers in Sweden XD

September 27, 2016

Wispie

sigh It's impossible to get ANY sleep in summer there. I always stay up way too late since the sun sets around midnight, then I can never stay asleep since the sun rises at about four. Oh, Sweden.

November 25, 2016

Ward322820

Nobody says “The nights are black” in English

July 29, 2018

lagolas2010

Isn't it because you live in a southern country and never heard of a northern White Nights phenomenon?

August 31, 2018

lagolas2010

The more I learn Swedish words, the more I love the language

August 31, 2018

RisingErin

What is the difference between nätter, natten and nätterna?

February 19, 2016

oana565230

natt är singular obestämd form natten är singular bestämd form

nätter är plural obestämd form nätterna är plural bestämd form

but making it through to this level shouldn't it mean that you have already learnt that, eller hur?

March 23, 2016

Wispie

Nätter = Nights -er or -ar make something plural in most cases Natten = The night -en or -et makes it definite Nätterna = The nights "Nätter" is the same, but the -en turns into -na, making it definite (I'm not sure if this is true for every word, but it is for this one.)

November 25, 2016

Morhow

Natt = Singular; indefinite form Natten = singular; definite form

Nätter = Plural; indefinite form Nätterna = Plural; definite form

Things that end with [-na] & [-en] or [-n] usually implies definite form.

Difference between indefinite and definite are with and without brackets as following:

Bil(en) : (The) Car [Singular] Båt(en) : (The) Boat [Singular]

Låga(n) : (The) Flame [Singular] Anda(n) : (The) Breath/spirit [singular]

Låder(na) : (The) Boxes [Plural] vantar(na) : (The) Gloves [Plural]

November 28, 2016

Wispie

Am I mistaken that nätt is pronounced n-ah-t, not n-eh-t?

November 25, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, nätter is with the eh-sound. Just nätt isn't a word.

March 16, 2019

EricBasir

Sounds strange to me. But maybe that's a Swedish expression. I would think: "the nights are dark."

December 19, 2016

JonEnMiljon

There is an expression in Swedish - "svart som natten" which literally means "black as the night", the darkest black tone or feeling you can imagine. In Sweden, winter nights in the countryside can really be pitch black, believe me!

January 26, 2017

rafael408752

Why 'svarta' and not 'svart'?

December 13, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Because adjectives must agree with number (like e.g. Spanish but unlike English). Usually the base form of the adjective takes an '-a', and so 'svarta' is the plural form of 'svart'. There are also irregular forms, one very common that you perhaps recognize is that 'små' is the plural form of 'liten/litet' (little).

December 13, 2018

DenisLee7

Surely there is nothing wrong with "The nights are dark"

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the above discussions on that.

March 16, 2019

DenisLee7

The nights are black just doesn't sound right to me.

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.