"Hunerenuafhængigkvinde."

Translation:She is an independent woman.

3 years ago

14 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

who don't need no man.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I get it Duo...basically I'm never going to be able to spell any of these adjectives because they all just look like my cat walked over my keyboard.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

i was thinking the same thing. i have a hard enough time spelling in english, and thought irish and french were tricky, but danish takes spelling to a whole new level of the ingenuity of humans and language!

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

And to speak some of these words takes a dentist and novocaine.

2 months ago

virapis
virapis

hun er en uafhægig sorte kvinde hven ikke behøve nej mand.

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

Dat word still amazes me

3 years ago

DtLim

Throw your hands up at me

3 years ago

Spoopz

double snap

2 years ago

bonnievsjonnie

Like beyonce. Yes

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

How do you say to depend on sth in Danish? Is uafhængig a regularly formed adjective or some kind of a calque, because the extent of similarity to German unabhängig is striking.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'To depend (on sth/so.)' is 'at afhænge af ngt/ngn.'. 'Dependent' is 'afhængig', and the opposite gets the prefix u-. The striking similarity to the German word stirs from the fact that they have the same word root. :D

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thanks. I knew they had the same root but when I aksed this question this word seemed to me kind of funny (to be honest it still does, it's probably my favourite Danish word :D) and random. But now I've come across a lot of similar patterns so I can usually recognise and understand such words seeing much more sense in their structure.

2 years ago

alexandralanc

beyonce!

3 years ago

kunt16
kunt16

Phew! Try pronouncing that! This is a tongue twister! :O

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.