"Det är måndag i dag."

Translation:It is Monday today.

January 9, 2015

37 Comments


mwood611

is it just me or does it sound like "day ar mun dogidog?"

March 11, 2016

Arnauti

Not a bad approximation of how it should sound :)

May 5, 2016

LaneV88

I keep hearing "see are my doggy-dog" lol. I'm only on lvl 1 though so I'm sure my ears will get used to it

February 10, 2019

LaneV88

Dee * not see; stupid auto-correct

February 10, 2019

sveaKupa

It says I missed a space when I write "idag" instead of "i dag" ... "idag" should be a valid solution. Hope that's the right place to post such things.

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both are accepted, but "i dag" is preferred in teaching.

February 13, 2015

x7yr0n3

It told me "idag" is almost correct... But imo this should be marked as correct, right?

January 4, 2017

Arnauti

It's a bug, see this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839

March 10, 2017

L-Ghost

Thank you for reminding me it is monday, Duo. =/

September 26, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Should dag be pronounced like dog is in English or should it not have that g sound at the end and be more like jag is with the invisible g? Or nah?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

In the names of the weekdays, the G is usually silent. In the word by itself, it's also usually silent unless you really emphasise it.

January 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Depends on your accent. If you're American then it should sound like Dog without a G but in British English short O is actually an å and the word dag would best be approximated as "dah".

September 23, 2015

Autumn19361

What about swedish slang? Do swedes mush words together like I dunno?

July 15, 2015

Arnauti

In Stockholm you'll definitely hear ja venne.

October 25, 2015

mc_paun

Is "Today is Monday" accepted as translation for this sentence?

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 9, 2015

Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Jag har läst i en metod vi kan skriva "idag" också, inte bara i dag. Men "idag" är inte rätt här... :-(

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

Both i dag and idag are perfectly correct and both are always accepted answers when translating from English into Swedish. The version i dag is recommended by the Language Council and it's the one we use as as the main version, but both are perfectly acceptable and widely used.
However, there is a problem with Duolingo's machinery. In the dictation exercises, they aren't able to make it accept spelling variation. So unfortunately it will tell you that you have a typo if you write idag in those.

January 4, 2016

Michael990548

Just curious, how would I translate i en metod? I can get I have read... we can write "idag" also, not just "i dag". But "idag" is not right here?

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

I actually don't understand what Sand_from_Mars means with 'en metod'. en metod in Swedish just means 'a method' so it isn't something you can read "in". My guess it that they're talking about en lärobok 'a textbook'.

January 22, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

Hej Arnauti. Jag trodde att vi kan säga "läsa i en metod", for det är egentligen en lärobok med dialoger och förklaringar i. Det kallas Assimil Metoden. Assimil är en franska förlag, tror jag.

January 23, 2016

digov

What ???

May 13, 2017

Arnauti

Sand_from_Mars explained that she thought 'läsa i en metod' would work because it's really a textbook with dialogs and explanations in it, called the Assimil Method, and she says she thinks Assimil is a French publishing company.

(it doesn't work though, as I explained in a previous comment, we need to add something, For instance jag har läst det i en lärobok från Assimil 'I have read that in a textbook from Assimil'. )

May 13, 2017

Sand_from_Mars

Actually it is a self-learning language method. :-)

January 23, 2016

Qrren

so the "a" is pronounced differently in måndag and tisdag? It seems to me that the "a" in måndag is the long sound yet in tisdag and onsdag it is the short sound.

May 28, 2017

ChocoTank

Why is today's monday not accepted?

December 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is now. Usually contractions like 's are handled automatically but sometimes it just doesn't work and has to be added manually, as was the case here.

December 3, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Can someone explain why "måndag" spunds like "mun-dar" but "dag" sounds like "dog"? Is my sounds just crazy? How are they actually both pronounced, because I assume the "dag" in "måndag" is prnounced the same as just "dag"...

June 25, 2016

Arnauti

We usually skip the g at the end of both of them in everyday speech.
They're not pronounced the same though since a is long in dag but short in måndag.

May 13, 2017

Mai738080

Five word horror story

July 22, 2017

Bobod3

D — A-ring — N — D — A — single G

April 2, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Could I say: "I dåg är måndag"?

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

You could say i dag är det måndag. :)

June 8, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Is this a inversion ("Today is IT Monday")? In this case the subject is "det"? Could "måndag" be the subject ("TODAY is Monday").

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

"Today IT is Monday", but I wouldn't really call it inversion. You're not saying that "it" is something other than Monday, and the "today" is a clarifying adverb here.

June 11, 2018

Starduo

Can you say: I dag är måndag?

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Please have a look at my above replies to Daniel.

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.