1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är måndag i dag."

"Det är måndag i dag."

Translation:It is Monday today.

January 9, 2015

43 Comments


mwood611

is it just me or does it sound like "day ar mun dogidog?"


Arnauti

Not a bad approximation of how it should sound :)


LaneV88

I keep hearing "see are my doggy-dog" lol. I'm only on lvl 1 though so I'm sure my ears will get used to it


LaneV88

Dee * not see; stupid auto-correct


L-Ghost

Thank you for reminding me it is monday, Duo. =/


sveaKupa

It says I missed a space when I write "idag" instead of "i dag" ... "idag" should be a valid solution. Hope that's the right place to post such things.


Zmrzlina

Both are accepted, but "i dag" is preferred in teaching.


x7yr0n3

It told me "idag" is almost correct... But imo this should be marked as correct, right?


DogePamyuPamyu

Should dag be pronounced like dog is in English or should it not have that g sound at the end and be more like jag is with the invisible g? Or nah?


Zmrzlina

In the names of the weekdays, the G is usually silent. In the word by itself, it's also usually silent unless you really emphasise it.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Depends on your accent. If you're American then it should sound like Dog without a G but in British English short O is actually an å and the word dag would best be approximated as "dah".


Autumn19361

What about swedish slang? Do swedes mush words together like I dunno?


Arnauti

In Stockholm you'll definitely hear ja venne.


mc_paun

Is "Today is Monday" accepted as translation for this sentence?


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Jag har läst i en metod vi kan skriva "idag" också, inte bara i dag. Men "idag" är inte rätt här... :-(


Arnauti

Both i dag and idag are perfectly correct and both are always accepted answers when translating from English into Swedish. The version i dag is recommended by the Language Council and it's the one we use as as the main version, but both are perfectly acceptable and widely used.
However, there is a problem with Duolingo's machinery. In the dictation exercises, they aren't able to make it accept spelling variation. So unfortunately it will tell you that you have a typo if you write idag in those.


Michael990548

Just curious, how would I translate i en metod? I can get I have read... we can write "idag" also, not just "i dag". But "idag" is not right here?


Arnauti

I actually don't understand what Sand_from_Mars means with 'en metod'. en metod in Swedish just means 'a method' so it isn't something you can read "in". My guess it that they're talking about en lärobok 'a textbook'.


Sand_from_Mars

Hej Arnauti. Jag trodde att vi kan säga "läsa i en metod", for det är egentligen en lärobok med dialoger och förklaringar i. Det kallas Assimil Metoden. Assimil är en franska förlag, tror jag.


Digo56

What ???


Arnauti

Sand_from_Mars explained that she thought 'läsa i en metod' would work because it's really a textbook with dialogs and explanations in it, called the Assimil Method, and she says she thinks Assimil is a French publishing company.

(it doesn't work though, as I explained in a previous comment, we need to add something, For instance jag har läst det i en lärobok från Assimil 'I have read that in a textbook from Assimil'. )


Sand_from_Mars

Actually it is a self-learning language method. :-)


Qrren

so the "a" is pronounced differently in måndag and tisdag? It seems to me that the "a" in måndag is the long sound yet in tisdag and onsdag it is the short sound.


ChocoTank

Why is today's monday not accepted?


Zmrzlina

It is now. Usually contractions like 's are handled automatically but sometimes it just doesn't work and has to be added manually, as was the case here.


GlitterNinja101

Can someone explain why "måndag" spunds like "mun-dar" but "dag" sounds like "dog"? Is my sounds just crazy? How are they actually both pronounced, because I assume the "dag" in "måndag" is prnounced the same as just "dag"...


Arnauti

We usually skip the g at the end of both of them in everyday speech.
They're not pronounced the same though since a is long in dag but short in måndag.


Mai738080

Five word horror story


Bobod3

D — A-ring — N — D — A — single G


DanielLuna729625

Could I say: "I dåg är måndag"?


devalanteriel

You could say i dag är det måndag. :)


DanielLuna729625

Is this a inversion ("Today is IT Monday")? In this case the subject is "det"? Could "måndag" be the subject ("TODAY is Monday").


devalanteriel

"Today IT is Monday", but I wouldn't really call it inversion. You're not saying that "it" is something other than Monday, and the "today" is a clarifying adverb here.


EuroCharles

I typed "Det är måndag i dag" and it still came up as an error?


devalanteriel

What kind of exercise was it?


EuroCharles

Translation English - Swedish. But I think I found the reason - I did the exercise on my desktop, using the on-screen buttons for å ä , when when I follow that too quickly by manual typing, I seem to get 'invisible characters' added.


devalanteriel

I'm asking because this thread is for translation Swedish ➝ English, so that might also be the reason. Then again, I wouldn't rule out Duolingo hiccuping and showing the wrong thread.


Amun_Ra_

Do you guys know how to say Updog in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Sorry, that joke doesn't work in Swedish at all. :)


HiMeCriss

It really is lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.