"It rains in average for ten minutes."

Tradução:Chove em média por dez minutos.

July 26, 2013

9 Comentários


WilliamM4rqu3s

Really I'm confused when I have to use "ON average" or "IN average", Can somebody helps me ?

May 2, 2014

ferrobattuto

I would say, "ON average" and not "IN average". On average is a set adverbial phrase. If you want to use in average, you would have to write a different type of sentence construction. For example, In average cars there are 4 cylinder motors. In this sentence, average is functioning as an adjective and describes cars, the preposition is not tied to average as it is in the adverbial phrase on average. I hope this helps. Quero esclarecer dúvidas e não aumentá-as. Um forte abraço.

May 2, 2014

WilliamM4rqu3s

Esclareceu muito bem as dúvidas Ferro, valeu!

May 4, 2014

niltonsoares

chove em media dez minutos , foi aceito !

November 1, 2013

TchagaoSil

chove dez minutos em media, esta errado?

March 5, 2014

ThamirisMaciel

Sim. Não foram essas as palavras escritas em inglês.

July 1, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

I find you meant: It rains ten minutes in average.

November 20, 2014

AlanCosta6

Está chovendo por cerca de dez minutos (me deu errado)

October 6, 2014

juouti

Chove por aproximadamente dez minutos... Não considero errado o que vcs acham?

February 11, 2015
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.