1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "It rains in average for ten …

"It rains in average for ten minutes."

Tradução:Chove em média por dez minutos.

July 26, 2013

8 Comentários


WilliamM4rqu3s

Really I'm confused when I have to use "ON average" or "IN average", Can somebody helps me ?


ferrobattuto

I would say, "ON average" and not "IN average". On average is a set adverbial phrase. If you want to use in average, you would have to write a different type of sentence construction. For example, In average cars there are 4 cylinder motors. In this sentence, average is functioning as an adjective and describes cars, the preposition is not tied to average as it is in the adverbial phrase on average. I hope this helps. Quero esclarecer dúvidas e não aumentá-as. Um forte abraço.


WilliamM4rqu3s

Esclareceu muito bem as dúvidas Ferro, valeu!


TchagaoSil

chove dez minutos em media, esta errado?


ThamirisMaciel

Sim. Não foram essas as palavras escritas em inglês.


Jrbrobsrv

I find you meant: It rains ten minutes in average.


AlanCosta6

Está chovendo por cerca de dez minutos (me deu errado)


juouti

Chove por aproximadamente dez minutos... Não considero errado o que vcs acham?

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.