Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dúirt siad gur shnámh siad."

Translation:They said that they swam.

3 years ago

25 Comments


OliverCasserley

To my ear this sounds like--"Dúirt sí gur shnámh siad". Volume is low as well. Volume is much better now- 5 months later. 21/10/'16. Text remains the same.

2 years ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

I definitely hear "dúirt sí" too.

1 year ago

smaguire576
smaguire576

Yes I think she definitely said, 'Dúirt sí gur shnámh siad'

5 months ago

lostcarpark

The first siad sounds like sí to me!

1 year ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

This strikes me as an odd sequence of tenses in English: I would expect 'they said that they had swum' or perhaps 'they said that they were swimming' - the meaning as given seems ambiguous. Is Irish usage looser or different in this regard?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The sequence of tenses is plausible:


George: How did they get here?

Seán (interpreting): Cén chaoi ar tháinig sibh anseo?

Peadar, Pól, Máire (simultaneously): Shnámhamar!

George: What did they say?

Seán: They said that they swam.


The perfect tense in Irish isn’t used as often as it is in English.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Thanks, good example!

Irish seems often to use the past tense where English would employ the perfect - e.g. 'Ar ith tú le déanaí?'/'Have you eaten lately?' - but I suppose this is because it doesn't have a perfect tense. There is the 'tá sé déanta agam' construction, but from what I have read this connotes completion of an action rather than a perfect sense as such.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be a matter of context whether the tá sé déanta agam structure is a perfect tense or not, since a completed action is necessary, but not sufficient, for the perfect. The various forms of the Irish perfect are summarized here.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Since 'deir' is one of the six irregulars, should this be 'go' instead of 'gur'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Which form you used is based on the verb of the second clause, not the first. So snámh is what determines it.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thank you!

3 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

Why not "They said that they had swam"?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

That is not correct English: the proper form of the verb is I swim, I swam, I had swum.

3 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

Forgive me, yes. My question was trying to ask why the past perfect tense in English isn't an accepted translation. "They said that they had swum" is not accepted either.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I think in that case you would say 'Dúirt siad go raibh siad tar éis snámh'.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since this exercise is in the Irish past, it could be translated as either the past, the present perfect, or the past perfect in English, depending upon context. Since the exercise has no context, all of these English tenses should be accepted as correct.

2 years ago

Vit246081

Gur is the synthetic form of the copula, right? So why is there two verbs in the relative clause?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

This gur is the past tense of the conjunction go, meaning "that".

2 years ago

capalldearg

difficult to understand her Irish

9 months ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

She sounds pretty clear to me, except for the dúirt sí part that was mentioned earlier, which is quite likely a reading mistake.

9 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Sounds like she's saying Dúirt sí gur shnamh siad

7 months ago

Eibhlin304394

even with volume turned up to max this still sounds like dúirt sí rather than siad to me

1 week ago

SatharnPHL

The last word of this recordings is very clearly siad, not - you can hear the diphthong and the d.

If you open the recording directly, you should be able to slow it down by right-clicking on the player and changing the Play Speed.

https://d1vq87e9lcf771.cloudfront.net/ga_v2/382ec64e12269047eae4d7642a914cb2

1 week ago

Eibhlin304394

Thanks - still can't hear it -will just have to take your word for it!

1 week ago