"Ele é um amigo de caráter."

Translation:He is a friend of character.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


sophiesnail

This doesn't collocate. You can say a man of character, but not a friend of character- it sound's like he's 'Character's' friend!

December 12, 2013

Lingledingle

I interpret this as best meaning "He is my friend and a man of character" but I also saw your idea meaning he has a strong interest in character (whatever character implies in this vague sentence).

April 9, 2014

Laura-Maria1

We have the same expression in romanian: " A man of character".

May 29, 2015

DominoD87

What does this sentence mean? I don't quite understand either of them.

July 26, 2013

Paulenrique

when we say someone is "alguém de caráter" we mean this person has fine qualities, someone who has "fiber" (alguém de fibra - ele é um homem de fibra: he is a man of firm character).

So, caráter may be taken as "sort, nature, type, temperament, force of will, strength of mind, type of individuality, moral attitude". It's commonly used in Portuguese...

July 26, 2013

LotSparham

So, would this mean that the sentence really means that he is a staunch friend, in other words, a friend who will stand up for you when necessary?

April 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, but it has a broader meaning.

April 21, 2019

LotSparham

Thanks, good to know.

June 3, 2019

Johnni0

I translated it as "he is a friend with character", which is also correct and sounds better to me.

February 19, 2014

sirrix

I think it would translate to English best as a friend of "good character" - we don't generally use the word character without a modifying adjective. It would also translate well as a friend "with character."

March 18, 2014

Latif61

I agree about the qualification part but I think the Portuguese meaning is closer to strong character as in a principled person

January 24, 2017

r_i_l_e_y

The definition of character used here is:

1) moral or ethical quality: a man of fine, honorable character.

2) qualities of honesty, courage, or the like; integrity

I doubt I'll ever see this sentence outside of Duolingo, but it is valid, and is saying that the friend possesses those qualities.

July 26, 2013

Danmoller

Brazilian "soap operas" love a "mau caráter". (Which is a man opposite from having moral or ethical quality.)

January 25, 2014

Clem2015

yes, you are right, except perhaps for philosophers talking about Aristotle's notion of (morally) perfect friendship as "amizade de caráter".

September 5, 2015

ArmchairTraveler

Why does "caráter" have an accent on the second "a"? The penultimate syllable should get the emphasis by default, right?

August 1, 2014

petee0518

emphasise the penultimate (last-but-one) syllable except where there is an accent, or the word ends with: i; l; r; z; im; um; ins; or uns – in which case, the emphasis is on the last syllable.

http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/pronunciation/general

August 22, 2014

carolinemc432583

You can't say : ' he is a friend of character' . It makes no sense at all. People say ' he's a character' or ' he has character'. Nobody says ' he is a friend of character.'

October 17, 2016

Clem2015

Laura D. Field said "A true friend of character is known by the time that they are willing to sacrifice." (from http://www.reflectivetapestryoflife.com/character_of_a_child/ ). So "friend of character" is a way to translate Aristotle's description of the best type of friendship. -- Confere: "Aristóteles identifica tipos diferentes de amizade" (...) 1. "Amizades baseadas na utilidade," (...) 2. "Amizades baseadas no prazer" (...), 3. "Amizades baseadas na bondade, amizades completas ou perfeitas, nas quais duas pessoas iguais em virtude gostam uma da outra por elas mesmas, e formam as suas amizades na base do carácter" (from http://criticanarede.com/viverbem.html ).

October 18, 2016

FrankiiLynx

Could 'com' be used in place of 'de' here?

September 27, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right, but less common.

September 27, 2017

FabioIn

No, I don't understand... See two diferent forms:


  • Ele é um amigo DE carácter

  • He is a character friend.

Idea: ( MY FRIEND and HAS CHARACTER)


  • Ele é um amigo DO caráter

  • He is a friend of character.

Idea: ( FRIEND OF CHARACTER ... pratice morality.)


It's very different!!!

February 14, 2017

emeyr

Neither makes sense in PDE (present-day English.)

May 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.