1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The butterfly enters through…

"The butterfly enters through the open window."

Translation:La farfalla entra per la finestra aperta.

July 26, 2013

11 Comments


fificat1

what about 'dalla'?


Dexterslab

I made that mistake too. I did because it was the translation for "the water is coming through the roof". Probably "da" means "from above" and "per" means "through".


bdcathey

tomerjar: I believe that "nella", or any contraction meaning the english "in the", actually refers to a noun being physically inside another noun. The butterfly in this case is not physically inside the window itself as an object, but merely passing through it. I may be wrong about this, however, I feel very positive that this is the italian meaning.


bdcathey

OUMEN: The preposition "verso" means "to" or "toward". In this sentence the butterfly would not enter toward the window, but enter through the window. At least this is my understanding.


VinnyB

Does entrare per actually translate to enters through?


OUMEN

What about verso


Anne_Carol

why not alla finestra


DeborahMin

Dalla finestra is cortect


OlgaM98

Why isn't " il finistrino aperto" correct?


poliloum

Why not tramite la finestra?? It shouldnt show as a tip if its wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.