"The butterfly enters through the open window."

Translation:La farfalla entra per la finestra aperta.

July 26, 2013

11 Comments


fificat1

what about 'dalla'?

June 6, 2014

Dexterslab

I made that mistake too. I did because it was the translation for "the water is coming through the roof". Probably "da" means "from above" and "per" means "through".

August 5, 2014

bdcathey

tomerjar: I believe that "nella", or any contraction meaning the english "in the", actually refers to a noun being physically inside another noun. The butterfly in this case is not physically inside the window itself as an object, but merely passing through it. I may be wrong about this, however, I feel very positive that this is the italian meaning.

May 15, 2014

bdcathey

OUMEN: The preposition "verso" means "to" or "toward". In this sentence the butterfly would not enter toward the window, but enter through the window. At least this is my understanding.

May 15, 2014

VinnyB

Does entrare per actually translate to enters through?

January 28, 2014

tomerjar

Why not nella?

March 26, 2014

OUMEN

What about verso

May 5, 2014

Anne_Carol

why not alla finestra

July 29, 2014

DeborahMin

Dalla finestra is cortect

August 16, 2014

OlgaM98

Why isn't " il finistrino aperto" correct?

August 20, 2014

poliloum

Why not tramite la finestra?? It shouldnt show as a tip if its wrong.

September 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.