1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy likes green apples."

"The boy likes green apples."

Translation:Pojken tycker om gröna äpplen.

January 9, 2015

31 Comments


NinachkaD

I thought it should be "gröna äpplena"


AntonJuhola

Me too. I wonder why it isn't. In many sentences in past lessons it always was "äpplena" when I thought it was "äpplen".


Arnauti

de gröna äpplena is 'the green apples', but here he just likes 'green apples' in general, so it's gröna äpplen.


NinachkaD

Got it. Thank you


Goregash

Is äpple not an ett word anymore? Why would it be right to describe the apples as gröna and not grönt?


Arnauti

It's the plural form, which is gröna for both ett and en words.


newduvan

Good explanation


The-Tank

why here is not 'DE gron appelna'


Zmrzlina

Because you're asked to translate "...green apples", not "...the green apples".


Jangboo

Is it wrong to say 'pojken tycker om grön äpplen?' What does it sound like when you say grön instead of gröna?


Alkrem

I would venture to suppose it sounds a bit like 'He go home' when the correct phrase is 'He goes home'.


mesvensson

Äpplen is apples plural, so you have to say gröna äpplen. Otherwise it sounds a bit like what Alkrem said.


grandma620693

Duolingo needs to remove äpplena from the hints if it isn't correct!


prokacper

Why is it gröna äpplen (definite), not äpple since the english sentence is not definite?


NicholasMo452991

"Äpplen" is the plural form of "äpple". "Äpplet" is definite singular.


vercouterm

I don't really understand why it's "om" before gröna, could someone explain it to me please ?


NicholasMo452991

That has to do with the verb "to like". "Tycker" is a way to say "think". When you add the "om", you have "like". So, think of it like "Pojken + tycker om + grona + applen". I hope this helps! :)


NicolasBrodeur

I had the same question as Vercouterm, but I can't say I'm satisfied (no offence meant) with NicholasMo's answer, as I also saw somewhere : Mannen tycker vitta kläder om. ... with the 'om' at the end and that was DuoLingo's correction, so which is it ? :-)


devalanteriel

Swedish has a lot of phrasal verbs, meaning verbs that consist of more than one word. An important characteristic of these is that no words in the verb can be removed while still retaining the meaning of the phrase. Hence, the full verb is tycker om and it doesn't have anything to do with just tycker, which is a completely different verb.

Another characteristic is that you can only separate them by things that qualify the phrasal verb - not things that qualify other words in the sentence. This usually means adverbs such as inte (not), egentligen (really), etc. It also means that it's always mannen tycker om vita kläder, and never mannen tycker vita kläder om.


NicolasBrodeur

ok thank you, I was certain I saw that here on DuoLingo, that's why I was surprised. Thank you for the input.


devalanteriel

I took a look and the only phrase like that I could find is Mannen har vita kläder, so not quite the same. :)


Elenitsk1945

inconsistent: shouldn't it end in na?


devalanteriel

No, it follows the standard pattern for fifth declension ett-words.


arezoo.aflatouni

isnt grönt used for et-words? so for ett äpple , it shouldnt be 'grönt äpplen' ?


devalanteriel

You're right, but that's for singular ett-words. Since "apples" is a plural, you need the plural form gröna.


arezoo.aflatouni

So when is grön is used? is that also in case of singular? .. I'm just so confused with when to use : grön - gröna - grönt -


devalanteriel

Singular en-words. :)


arezoo.aflatouni

I think I got it then. this is the rule :

grönt - Singular et-words , gröna - plural , grön - Singular en-words ,

https://ielanguages.com/swedish-colors.html


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. And the plural form is almost always the same as the definite form. Hence:

  • en grön apa
  • ett grönt äpple
  • två gröna apor
  • den gröna apan
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.