"The boy likes green apples."

Translation:Pojken tycker om gröna äpplen.

January 9, 2015

23 Comments


NinachkaD

I thought it should be "gröna äpplena"

August 8, 2015

AntonJuhola

Me too. I wonder why it isn't. In many sentences in past lessons it always was "äpplena" when I thought it was "äpplen".

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

de gröna äpplena is 'the green apples', but here he just likes 'green apples' in general, so it's gröna äpplen.

August 9, 2015

NinachkaD

Got it. Thank you

August 9, 2015

The-Tank

why here is not 'DE gron appelna'

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because you're asked to translate "...green apples", not "...the green apples".

January 9, 2015

Goregash

Is äpple not an ett word anymore? Why would it be right to describe the apples as gröna and not grönt?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

It's the plural form, which is gröna for both ett and en words.

January 22, 2015

Jangboo

Is it wrong to say 'pojken tycker om grön äpplen?' What does it sound like when you say grön instead of gröna?

April 30, 2015

Alkrem

I would venture to suppose it sounds a bit like 'He go home' when the correct phrase is 'He goes home'.

May 27, 2015

KenAnderso3

I really dont like questions like this. The only difference between the 3 answers are the subject, which we all learned in the very first section. So all we have to do is look for pojken and we have the answer. Not challenging enough.

April 3, 2017

PiCKeT401

One of my options was "Pojken tycker om (green) män"

April 30, 2019

devalanteriel

To be clear, those are generated automatically and we have no control over them.

April 30, 2019

prokacper

Why is it gröna äpplen (definite), not äpple since the english sentence is not definite?

June 23, 2015

NicholasMo452991

"Äpplen" is the plural form of "äpple". "Äpplet" is definite singular.

July 10, 2015

vercouterm

I don't really understand why it's "om" before gröna, could someone explain it to me please ?

December 12, 2016

NicholasMo452991

That has to do with the verb "to like". "Tycker" is a way to say "think". When you add the "om", you have "like". So, think of it like "Pojken + tycker om + grona + applen". I hope this helps! :)

January 20, 2017

Tinriss

To the singuliar form, this sentence is "Pojken tycker om grönt äpple", is not?

May 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Depends on what you want to say.

  • The boy likes a green apple = Pojken tycker om ett grönt äpple
  • The boy likes the green apple = Pojken tycker om det gröna äpplet

But you do need an article, so it can't just be grönt äpple only.

May 26, 2018

J.Sol.Esp

Tack! In your second example (the definite example), the presence of the article "det" means you need "gröna", even though it's singular, right? For some reason, it's easier for me to grasp and accept "de gröna äpplena" but not "det gröna äpplet". My brain keeps preferring that it be "det grönt äpplet", even though I know that's not correct. Could someone kindly clarify the rule here? Tack så mycket!

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. The definite and plural forms are almost always the same.

May 6, 2019

CutePorcupine

Why would "Killen äter ..." be wrong? Doesn't "killen" roughly translate to "the boy" or "the guy"?

May 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, but you're using the wrong verb - this boy likes apples, but it doesn't say he eats them. :)

May 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.