"The average is fourteen hours."

Translation:Genomsnittet är fjorton timmar.

January 9, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xandermark

The average what, I wonder.


friswing

it depends on the context


Auramyst

No, he has a good point. I too am curious.


Pella461542

Average length of time of giving birth tror jag. :D


Elisabeth612440

If it is your first child.


alexem123

Genomsnitt = 'genom' - through and 'snitt' - cut? --- so average directly translates to 'through cut', which makes sense. Or is it more complex?


devalanteriel

That's correct. So its literal meaning is closer to "intersection". :)


yiyi3000

"Timmar" can take an S or not, right?


Zmrzlina

Not in this sentence.


BennoMarki

It does not take "Genomsnittet är 14 timmar" as a valid answer


devalanteriel

We do require you to use actual spelling when translating numbers into Swedish.


Katie989964

I can understand spelling out the number, but what's the difference between genomsnittet and medelvärdet? I wrote, "Genomsnitt är fjorton timmar." But it's saying that's wrong.


devalanteriel

You need the definite form genomsnittet. Obviously, Duolingo should have shown you that instead of medelvärdet, but it's unfortunately not smart enough to do so consistently.


Tingstaden

How about mean, median and mode?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.