Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I spend my money on that."

Translation:En eso gasto mi dinero.

5 years ago

50 Comments


dwallach

What's more natural in spanish: "en eso gasto mi dinero" or "gasto mi dinero en eso"? Both are marked right.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think the second one sounds more natural, but if you want to emphasize «that», use the first one.

4 years ago

onatsong

Both are correct.

4 years ago

irene121212

I put " En eso gasto mi dinero" and DL said i missed a word!!!!

3 years ago

spade

I really want to know the answer to this. the first one makes no sense to me.

4 years ago

sheila375168

Please return to lesson

9 months ago

iliveforlanguage

Usamos 'plata' en vez de dinero en Costa Rica.

5 years ago

rspreng

y Argentina

5 years ago

Kai_Guy

On all the South American TV programs I watch "plata" is used extensively. At first I thought it was just a criminal thing (plata o plomo), but you confirmed it's common usage for money. Thank you.

4 years ago

Mi_Vida_Hermosa

Why can't I end the sentence with "por eso"?

3 years ago

wklem88

I have the same question. "Por" would be used in the sense of money "in exchange for" that. Perhaps this use of "por" is incorrect because it is referring to a non-specific amount of money exchanged for an unspecific item (that). Can anybody clarify this?

2 years ago

ainezm
ainezm

Why not "en eso yo gasto mi dinero"?

4 years ago

lyanracoste

It works but the yo is just unnecessary.

4 years ago

ArnonTzori

It doesn't work...

3 years ago

ArnonTzori

Is it supposed to?

3 years ago

Rahul_Mehta

It marked it as wrong for me as well. And it suggested "en eso me gasto mi dinero" instead. Why is "me" the right thing here instead of "yo"?

2 years ago

Elliot503804

Hm, because "eso" is the subject, so you want the reflexive?

1 year ago

MrMichael84

If eso was the subject it would not be conjugated ending in -o

6 months ago

jnjjj

couldn't eso be esa if what you're talking about is feminine. En esa gasto mi dinero was marked wrong.

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You could use esa but it sounds way better with eso, even if the object is feminine. For instance:

Person 1: «Compré una computadora antigua».

Person 2: «¿En eso gastas tu dinero?».

It would sound weird with esa.

4 years ago

blibby0

POR ESO ??

1 year ago

Sahran_

What's wrong with por eso, for that, on that?

1 year ago

GregHouse989

I think eso is a pronoun (like in this sentence) & Esa is used as an adjective?

4 years ago

LindaHill

Eso and esa can both be used as pronouns or adjectives. Depending on the sentence, the "part of speech" is either a pronoun or an adjective. In addition, if I am not mistaken, the words can be either masculine, feminine, or neutral gender. Does anyone know if I am right about this?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think Eso is the gender neutral pronoun.

Esa and Ese are the adjectives (esa feminine, ese masculine)

4 years ago

LindaHill

I probably should have said ese, esa, and eso can all be used as pronouns or adjectives. Gender is a separate issue.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Ese/esa/eso are pronouns.

Ese/esa are adjectives.

There no eso/esto/aquello in adjectives.

That's what ThursdayEggs meant to say.

4 years ago

JenniferCh736476

Whats the difference between eso ese nd esa

4 years ago

junevilleco

eso is neuter, ese is masculine, and esa is feminine. Plurals are esos, esas...."eses" is not a word.

4 years ago

junevilleco

esa casa, ese coche, eso que lo dice

4 years ago

ElNinoSolo

Ese coche/esa noche. Which car or night? (that car/that night) adjectives. Quiero eso. I want that. (That) would be the subject (pronoun). Please interject if this is not the case.

3 years ago

gmartins

why can't you use "ese" I'm thinking "el dinero" is masculine so should be ese?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ese (and esa) are adjectives that are used directly before the noun. Ese dinero, esa casa.

Eso is a pronoun that stands alone when the noun is not stated. "Don't eat that" = no come eso! Even if they are holding an apple and you are referring to 'that' apple, you would still use eso to say "don't eat that". You would use "esa" if you said "don't eat that apple"

In this sentence, "that" (I spend my money on that) - is a different thing than the money/dinero - so it doesn't matter that dinero is masculine, it doesn't change the "that" of this sentence.

4 years ago

gmartins

I see, great explanation thank you!

4 years ago

MaryKateFain

thank you!!

4 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

Thanks for a great explanation here! I hadn't worked out the difference between eso, and ese and esa, either yet. Now it makes sense!

1 year ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Yo se puede poner, it is not wrong...

4 years ago

JesusSaves...

I tried sobre. :(

3 years ago

hallsc7

Why is this not correct? "en eso yo gasto mi dinero"

3 years ago

Beaux11

I entered "Gasto mi dinero en eso" and DL said that I should have used "plata" instead of "dinero." 1) Can I put this under "DL isn't perfect" or is there something that I missed? 2) Many of the initial posts put "en eso" at the beginning of the answers. Why? DL has dinged me in the past if I've rearranged words (to make the translation 'more natural' to me) so I try to use word ordering that mimics the original statement; many people didn't. Is it 'more natural' to place "en eso" first in Spanish?

2 years ago

Beaux11

[This statement was supposed to be included last time "dwallach's post implied that answer was valid but DL marked it wrong for me."]

2 years ago

lippard
lippard

I got it right but clicking on continue says "An error occurred. Please try again later."

2 years ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Is "Gasto mi dinero en aquella." incorrect?

2 years ago

Brandon756

I feel dumb for not understanding this one. I would think this one would begin with a "yo gasto". I need clarification on this.

1 year ago

Elliot503804

Do you really need "mi"? Seems totally unnecessary.

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

Dinero is at the end in the Spanish sentence, not the English one, YOU CANNOT CALL ME STUPID FOR GETTING THIS WRONG! (you probably can but, let's just say you can't)

10 months ago

sheila375168

I touched the wrong notr

9 months ago

LAJNJM
LAJNJM

I wrote: En eso yo gasto mi dinero.

Why is that wrong? Is it redundant because "yo" and "gasto" both mean "I" or "I spend?"

Thank you.

9 months ago

James30032

So it comes out as "On that, I'd spend my money."

7 months ago

Boy_inthe_Box

Don't know why, But I feel like Yoda after answering this!

7 months ago