"Schicken Sie alle weg."

Translation:Send them all away.

July 26, 2013

32 Comments


xjorgex

why not send "all/everything away"?, it seems like imperative to me,

January 8, 2014

laurenced

I think to say 'everything', you have to use 'alles'?

August 13, 2014

KhalifaHazem

Where is "them"?!!! is it "Sie"?!!

December 19, 2014

binweg

No, it's implied by the alle / all.

December 19, 2014

StuartJone7

Why is the S capitalized in the answer if it is 'them'?

August 4, 2016

think.green

In German you can say "Schicke alle weg!" or "Schicken Sie alle weg!" Both can be translated to "Send them all away!". In the first sentence you address your dialog partner by "du", in the second sentence you address him or her by "Sie". The second sentence is the formal one and you use it if you are not on a first-name basis.
Instead of the first sentence you can also say "Du, schicke alle weg!" or "Angela, schicke alle weg!". Please don't ask me why you can't say "Schicke du alle weg!" This would be wrong. Sorry, German is hard!

August 5, 2016

think.green

Note: "Schicke du alle weg!" may be correct if "du" is emphasized. Consider the following dialog:
A: "Der Saal ist voll, und draußen stehen nochmal genauso viel Leute."
B: "Hm, tja, was soll ich machen? Das kann ich nicht ändern."
A: "Schicke sie weg!"
B: "Nein, das traue ich mich nicht. Schicke du sie weg!"

August 5, 2016

KhalifaHazem

So, "alle" here gives the meaning for both words "them" and "all"!!

December 21, 2014

WaaDoku

Pronunciation of the word "weg"/away is wrong. The computer voice pronounces it like the word "Weg"/path. This has to be changed!

April 13, 2015

think.green

Hab's auch gemeldet (2015-05-15):

Beide Stimmen (der schnelle Lautsprecher und die langsame Schildkröte) sagen "Weg" statt "weg"!
Bei "Weg" (= the path) wird das "e" in der Mitte lang gesprochen.
Bei "weg" (= away) wird das ganze Wort sehr kurz gesprochen.

May 15, 2015

M132T003C

“Send it all away.”? Valid English, but would this be translated differently in German?

February 23, 2014

binweg

IMHO yes. it would be used if you're referring to one collection of items that you interpret as one entity even though it might consist of several smaller parts – for example one delivery of multiple packages or one meal of several plates of food. In that case the German translation would be „Schicken Sie alles weg.“

„Send them all away.“ / „Schicken Sie alle weg.“ on the other hand implies the independence of the items you're sending away.

February 23, 2014

cruzcott

Can't it be a formal you? Schickst du alle Weg? o_O!?

July 26, 2013

binweg

But the Sie in this sentence is the formal you.

Informally you would say „Schick alle weg!“ for the address of one person or „Schickt alle weg!“ for addressing more than one person. The formal imperative in German is the 3rd person plural subjunctive I present (here schicken) and the formal address Sie: „Schicken Sie…“

I guess the confusion arises as there is no equivalent of them in the German suggestion. You don't need to add it as it's implicitly covered by alle. But you could certainly do so:

„Schicken Sie sie alle weg.“

or with informal imperative: „Schick sie (not capitalized) alle weg.“

July 26, 2013

cruzcott

Thank you very much for the clear explanation. However Duolingo (<3) has translated the sentence with " They send all the ways"...assuming that I'm lazy and when i find the 3rd plural verb+ Sie, I translate it with the formal you, instead of the plan 3rd plural...maybe is just a misunderstandig of the programme, not relevant anyway...though i'd like to see it as a polite invitation rather than an imperative phrase...

July 26, 2013

binweg

IHMO there's no way that „Schicken Sie alle weg.“ (even when one ignores capitalization and/or punctuation) could translate to „They send all the ways.“

And while the most polite way to ask for something is probably asked as question…

„Könnten Sie bitte alle wegschicken?“ – „Could you please send them all away?“

…it's still possible to be polite with the usage of the imperative:

„Bitte schicken Sie alle weg.“ – „Please send them all away.“

July 26, 2013

cruzcott

yes, you are right...i've started the discussion instead of simply reporting the problem, because that issue sounded quite new to me, so I'm glad to have found out your answers...

July 27, 2013

popiri

What about: Send them all out?

February 20, 2014

sessisie

Schicken sie (Not: Sie) alle weg. [?]

March 11, 2015

binweg

The pronoun in the sentence „Schicken Sie alle weg.” is not a translation of the pronoun them in the English sentence. It's a requirement of the “formal imperative” in German, which unlike the informal imperative inflections always has to take the formal pronoun Sie.

In the German sentence there is no equivalent to the English them. I guess one could add another sie, however it isn't required. I'm not aware of whether the pronoun them in English is a requirement.

informal singular: „Schick(e) alle weg.” / „Schick(e) sie alle weg.“
informal plural: „Schickt alle weg.“ / „Schickt sie alle weg.“
formal sing. + plur. „Schicken Sie alle weg.“ / „Schicken Sie sie alle weg.“

March 11, 2015

sessisie

Thank you. The English sentence states, "Send 'them' all away", the answer then should be, "Schicken 'sie' alle weg". And not "Schicken 'Sie' (formal 'you') alle weg".

March 12, 2015

binweg

You aren't required to use the “formal imperative”, i.e. you can pick „Schick sie alle weg!“ or „Schickt sie alle weg!“

But the formal imperative that you start with „Schicken…“ requires the formal pronoun Sie. One could consider this to be a grammatical deviation, probably like the caveat that learners of English have to remember with respect to questions and negations requiring the word to do even though the original sentence doesn't contain the word:

Willst du Milch zu deinem Kaffee?“ – “Do you want milk with your coffee?”

In German, the “formal imperative” does always consist of the subjunctive I inflection of the verb and the formal pronoun Sie. Only the second sie, the translation of them, is debatable. This sie doesn't substitute the formal pronoun Sie.

If the sentence „Schicken Sie sie alle weg.“ isn't accepted by duolingo, I encourage you to report the problem. But the formal version of the verb, schicken, without the formal pronoun Sie, does not work.

March 12, 2015

sessisie

I get what you say and I have reported it. I also get the idea that nobody is updating the German site anymore!? I understand that this sentence is supposed to be an imperative, but then where is the exclamation mark?

March 13, 2015

binweg

In German an exclamation mark isn't strictly required after every imperative. It's sometimes omitted if the expression could the be misinterpreted as “too expressive”. I.e., personally, I would avoid using the exclamation mark for contexts such as polite requests to a colleague. Of course, the context of Duolingo's sentence remains unknown.
And again I'm unable to comment on the English aspect of the exclamation mark. Sorry.

March 13, 2015

wxfrog

"Sie" is capitalized. Doesn't that make it the formal imperative and not "them"?

April 14, 2015

binweg

Yes, it does. But you might want to read the discussion started by sessisie.

April 15, 2015

JackBond

Is this equivalent to "Shicken Sie alle sie weg" with an understood "sie"?

September 24, 2015

gonzalo960217

Send all them away? Send them all away? Is there a difference?

July 14, 2016

Strobro3

send all them away is not proper English.

November 26, 2016

Strobro3

why not 'send it all away'?

IE, what should I do with all the dogs? send them all away. what should I do with all the water? send it all away.

It has to do with mass nouns and context, so I donät know if the german would be different for that. anyone?

November 26, 2016

JackBond

comment/1362697

According to this, the "alle" used in the sentence above can only refer to people. "Send all of them (the people) away".

According to dict.cc, "all of it" translates to "alles", and "all of them" translates to "sie alle". I'm not certain if those are the best choices in this specific context, but that's my best guess.

November 26, 2016

Puett

The mispronounced "weg" was pointed out four years ago - it is still there! Come on, Duo, fix it!

July 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.