1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am not in a good mood to g…

"I am not in a good mood to go out."

Translation:Eu não estou de bom humor bom para sair.

July 26, 2013

29 Comments


DominoD87

is there an extra bom here?


Paulenrique

Yes! It should be "Eu não estou de BOM HUMOR para sair...."

I think Duo "não está de bom humor" and confused everything XD


emeyr

Can I say: "Eu não estou afim de sair"?


Paulenrique

Much more common.


aileigc

The phrase is good, but shouldn't "afim" be written instead "a fim", as in French? "afim" is something that has affinity with something else, it does not denote finality or intention, as "a fim" does.


emeyr

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/afim

Is it a case of standard Portuguese vs colloquial Portuguese?


aileigc

No, it's not that. Both "afim" and "a fim" exist in the language, but they have different meanings. "Afim" means something is similar to another thing. "A Fim" means that something is willing to do some other thing. Different meanings, different writing, same sound.


xoxua

"...não estou afim" is still being rejected. The "bom humor" phrase is too formal, and uncommon.


aileigc

In any case, I think "afim" is not correct and should be "a fim". See above.


Alf-Sawman

Agreed, 'a fim' in 2 words, it is :-)


r_i_l_e_y

does "estou com bom humor" work?


Paulenrique

Yes, but that's rare!


BarlimanOfBree

It's also not accepted, even though the lesson teaches the "estou com" construction. Reported. :/


aileigc

I tried "disposicão". It was not accepted, but may also be used here, I guess.


aileigc

Update: I received an email saying that this version is now accepted.


RaulLAcevedo

That doesn't sound right. Why the extra bom? I think my answer was correct. "Eu nao estou com vontade de sair "


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.


EmDem

Can "andar fora" be the same as "sair"?


Paulenrique

no, andar fora = walk outside.


JoyceHilary

What about "Eu no tenho/estou com vontade para sair"?


Paulenrique

"Eu não estou com vontade de sair" is also right.


Mizoodh

Can we replace 'Nao estou com' with 'Nao tenho vontade'?


Paulenrique

"Não tenho vontade" is something that lasts longer. For example, "Não tenho vontade de ter filhos". It means I don't want to have children. "Não estar com vontade" is temporary (Gosto de futebol, mas não estou com vontade de jogar hoje).


Mizoodh

Got it, Thanks Paulenrique!


Norma118294

"bom humor bom", is it ok?


Ragnar_Kling

"Não estou com bom humor para sair" should also be accepted, should it not?


BeeTea66

Another "rite of passage" sentence for every student to get wrong for a decade or so until someone gets around to fixing it.


practans

It looks like we were both wrong :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.