"I am not in a good mood to go out."

Translation:Eu não estou de bom humor bom para sair.

7/26/2013, 1:30:05 PM

17 Comments


DominoD87

is there an extra bom here?

7/26/2013, 1:30:05 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

noooooo...."eu não estou de BOM HUMOR para sair...." i think Duo "não está de bom humor" and confused everything XD

7/26/2013, 1:40:02 PM

emeyr

Can I say: "Eu não estou afim de sair"?

3/2/2014, 2:23:47 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Much more common.

3/2/2014, 2:29:24 AM

aileigc

The phrase is good, but shouldn't "afim" be written instead "a fim", as in French? "afim" is something that has affinity with something else, it does not denote finality or intention, as "a fim" does.

3/2/2014, 9:56:03 AM

emeyr

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/afim

Is it a case of standard Portuguese and colloquial Portuguese?

3/2/2014, 9:19:57 PM

aileigc

No, it's not that. Both "afim" and "a fim" exist in the language, but they have different meanings. "Afim" means something is similar to another thing. "A Fim" means that something is willing to do some other thing. Different meanings, different writing, same sound.

3/3/2014, 9:18:01 AM

xoxua

"...não estou afim" is still being rejected. The "bom humor" phrase is too formal, and uncommon.

5/30/2014, 2:17:35 PM

aileigc

In any case, I think "afim" is not correct and should be "a fim". See above.

5/30/2014, 2:25:13 PM

AlfSagen

Agreed, 'a fim' in 2 words, it is :-)

10/5/2014, 7:44:39 PM

aileigc

Reported.

1/23/2014, 6:19:34 PM

r_i_l_e_y

does "estou com bom humor" work?

8/23/2013, 2:50:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but that's rare!

8/23/2013, 3:47:57 PM

aileigc

I tried "disposicão". It was not accepted, but may also be used here, I guess.

1/23/2014, 6:20:31 PM

aileigc

Update: I received an email saying that this version is now accepted.

5/30/2014, 2:26:05 PM

EmDem

Can "andar fora" be the same as "sair"?

11/18/2013, 8:00:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, andar fora = walk outside.

11/18/2013, 9:07:19 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.