"Viene dopo."

Translation:He comes afterwards.

July 26, 2013

17 Comments


bc1346

hey-o!

December 12, 2013

YonasNigussie

Shouldn't "he/she comes" stuff be on the flirting section?

May 16, 2018

piano.z

"too often he comes first," she said

August 11, 2015

LorenzoRusso

I translated it "(You) Come after." Why wasn't it accepted? The presence or absence of pronouns often seems very arbitrary.

June 9, 2015

frankmazuca

viene is the he she it form. tu veini would be you come.

June 28, 2015

Richard470842

I agree 'Come later' formal you format, should be accepted. Reported

March 14, 2019

wishingforreason

I translated as "he will come later" (or she will come later) Because that is what my Italian friends say all the time, at least in informal spoken language. The present tense seems to be substituted for the future a lot in spoken Italian...

January 3, 2019

parlakika

me too. and that is what in learned in school also. present is often used as simple future.

June 16, 2019

alexander_kramer

is "that comes afterwards" also correct? the owl said no

July 26, 2013

barra86

yes, i think it can. Certainly it can be "it comes afterwards"

July 26, 2013

sharinglanguage

Yes, it is! I tried-not being very sure, and it was right :)

September 3, 2014

ERMcampbell

"Later on" isn't correct? The owl said no

December 20, 2013

Liz913679

why not "he comes later?"

August 18, 2015

Mija438073

Accepted now

November 9, 2018

carolarmst4

Only that the sound is not coming out at all in many of the current lessons

September 2, 2017

Audrey36645

What about..."Come afterwards." as in "Look around." was accepted for "Guarda intorno."?

September 10, 2018

biscuitamericain

''later'' is ok. ''later'' is wrong. I disagree. reported

December 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.