1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viene dopo."

"Viene dopo."

Translation:He comes afterwards.

July 26, 2013

21 Comments


YonasNigussie

Shouldn't "he/she comes" stuff be on the flirting section?


LorenzoRusso

I translated it "(You) Come after." Why wasn't it accepted? The presence or absence of pronouns often seems very arbitrary.


Richard470842

I agree 'Come later' formal you format, should be accepted. Reported


frankmazuca

viene is the he she it form. tu veini would be you come.


wishingforreason

I translated as "he will come later" (or she will come later) Because that is what my Italian friends say all the time, at least in informal spoken language. The present tense seems to be substituted for the future a lot in spoken Italian...


parlakika

me too. and that is what in learned in school also. present is often used as simple future.


piano.z

"too often he comes first," she said


alexander_kramer

is "that comes afterwards" also correct? the owl said no


barra86

yes, i think it can. Certainly it can be "it comes afterwards"


sharinglanguage

Yes, it is! I tried-not being very sure, and it was right :)


carolarmst4

Only that the sound is not coming out at all in many of the current lessons


ERMcampbell

"Later on" isn't correct? The owl said no


Liz913679

why not "he comes later?"


Audrey36645

What about..."Come afterwards." as in "Look around." was accepted for "Guarda intorno."?


biscuitamericain

''later'' is ok. ''later'' is wrong. I disagree. reported


Anna591186

Later is tardi, dopo is after...prima/dopo=before/after


Sabine962538

Viene could mean she/ he/ it comes, dopo after, next, then, later. Why any other combination of the above, like "it comes next"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.