"She has taken the girls to the park."

Translation:Ella ha llevado a las niñas al parque.

5 years ago

22 Comments


dcrand
dcrand

doesn't "tomado" also mean taken?

5 years ago

rspreng

tomar = take, but not in the sense of taking people somewhere Tomar = take a drink, take an object out of a drawer

5 years ago

Turgidtom

why the "a" in this situation. forgive me, im still confused about this sort of thing :(

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

When the direct object is a person, a pet or something animated, you must use A (often called the personal a) before the article.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigos Talca and Turgidtom: To clarify: the personal "a" is used for "known persons or persons" and "known personalized pets". However, Duolingo does not always follow this rule.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I guess by "known persons" he means people that the speaker is familar with. ...

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

For one thing, someone could lie (with correct grammar) that a stranger took the girls to a park. Or authorities might be waiting at a park.

4 years ago

MrArial
MrArial

why the do not use "to" in this situation. forgive me, im still confused about this sort of thing :(

1 year ago

BARBARAINGALLS

So if a las ninas is the direct object, then how do you distinguish direct and indirect, e.g., he is taking the children to their parents, vs. he is taking the parents to their children. El toma a los ninos a los padres could be He takes the children to their parents OR He takes the parents to the children. El toma a los padres a los ninos could be He takes the children to their parents OR He takes the parents to the children.

It is confusing that what we KNOW is a direct object in any other language (I love YOU, I love ICE CREAM, I hate LIVER, I hate MEAN PEOPLE) suddenly is treated as an indirect object EVEN when there is already an indirect object in the sentence.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Probably word order determines which is which. You take someone [Direct Object] to somewhere [Indirect Object]. The thing closer to the verb is the Direct Object, unless something indicates that the words are not in regular order.

So: Èl lleva a los padres a los niños - he takes the parent to the children.

Èl lleva a los niñas a los padres - he takes the children to the parents.

Word order is not as important in Spanish as it is in English, but it is still important.

1 year ago

webpilot

Why is 'ella se ha llevado...' correct but 'ella les ha llevado...' not?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola jjmaday: Neither one is correct.

4 years ago

webpilot

When I put in 'les' duo lingo corrected it with 'se' even though the answer above doesn't have either one.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Se" in this case is a reflexive clitic and saying "ella se ha llevado" is correct, you can't change it for "le" because "le" is an indirect object pronoun.

4 years ago

EkulTheKing

Se is correct because spanish often uses llevarse to mean take with yourself. Thus: se ha llevado a las niñas al parque. Means: she took the girls with her to the park.

3 years ago

SergeantFTC

I'm confused about this too

4 years ago

dtpetry

Yay, I remembered the personal "a" and the contraction "al" for this one. Looky me talkin' Spanish. :D

3 years ago

RHCPfreak9

llevado? Dosent it mean rain? i am so confused

2 years ago

BARBARAINGALLS

to rain is llover. to carry is llevar..

2 years ago

souadelkad

I am also confused about llevado that means taken but l understood having the (a)before las

2 years ago

zopilotes1

because PEOPLE are what got taken. Include a to show who got the action of the verb. A Romeo ama Julieta = Juliet loves Romeo. Remember: word order isn't that important in Spanish, because we have "a" to show whoM is loved.

8 months ago

Pastafarianist

You use direct pronouns, like "ella las ha llevado a las niñas"... until you don't.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.