1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken vej fulgte du?"

"Hvilken vej fulgte du?"

Translation:Which road did you follow?

January 9, 2015

9 Comments


marshcmb

Take, follow, go... All seems equally acceptable to me


ozwordnerd

"which way did you go?" - most common expression in my book! not accepted


jselsing

Shouldn't "route" be accepted here in place of road?


Martinsspiegel

In English, we would usually say "Which road did you take?" You follow something that is moving, such as another car on the road.


Xneb
Mod

Not necessarily, especially when giving directions. To me it would mean going along the road/path without turning off. And your alternative is in the list of correct answers


Respro

"What way ..." seems possibl ed too to me, no?


ycUvuSap

I dansk man har to forskelle ord: hvilken (which) og hvad (what).


vlandre

I would really like when I hover over the verb to also see its present form. Otherwise, if you don't remember the present form, you have no idea where this past form comes from.


Markle0

Which street is just as valid in English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.