"Hvilken vej fulgte du?"

Translation:Which road did you follow?

1/9/2015, 4:35:44 PM

8 Comments


marshcmb

Take, follow, go... All seems equally acceptable to me

5/27/2017, 12:19:16 PM

jselsing

Shouldn't "route" be accepted here in place of road?

7/14/2017, 4:28:25 PM

ozwordnerd

"which way did you go?" - most common expression in my book! not accepted

11/23/2017, 6:21:23 AM

Martinsspiegel

In English, we would usually say "Which road did you take?" You follow something that is moving, such as another car on the road.

1/9/2015, 4:35:44 PM

Xneb
Mod

Not necessarily, especially when giving directions. To me it would mean going along the road/path without turning off. And your alternative is in the list of correct answers

1/9/2015, 5:27:49 PM

Respro

"What way ..." seems possibl ed too to me, no?

7/3/2015, 6:46:51 AM

ycUvuSap

I dansk man har to forskelle ord: hvilken (which) og hvad (what).

12/12/2017, 5:20:59 AM

vlandre

I would really like when I hover over the verb to also see its present form. Otherwise, if you don't remember the present form, you have no idea where this past form comes from.

6/7/2018, 10:03:48 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.