1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är jättebra!"

"Det är jättebra!"

Translation:It is great!

January 9, 2015

28 Comments


envercyilmaz

What's up with 'jätta'? Is it some kind of prefix?


Lundgren8

It’s a prefix that is very common which means ’very’. So instead of saying mycket/väldigt bra for ’very good’ you say jättebra. You can add it to virtually all adjectives to intensify it, where English would have ’very’. It literally means ’giant’ but that meaning is sort of lost, so you can also say jätteliten (very small) even though that might seem like an oxymoron.


MihailDimitrov

can it also be translated as 'super', 'super good' in this case? It sounds to me that it has a stronger connotation than very.


sotnosen93

I would say it's somewhere in between "very" and "super" personally. You can also use "super" as a prefix in Swedish as well, like "superbra".


Clayton_Olson

Would "awesome" be a correct translation to jättebra, or is there a separate word for that?


Zmrzlina

I think "awesome" is quite much stronger that "jättebra", even in a colloquial sense. But there might be overlap.


exqeriment

Fast, it sounds like deejettebra. Slow, it sounds like te ar jattebra. The TTS is wrong.


Zmrzlina

Sometimes, the TTS will mess up a bit when saying words on their own rather than in a sentence. The fast one sounds good though.


lagolas2010

It's not quite "deejettebra", As a non-native English speaker and as a non-native Swedish speaker, I would nevertheless say that I sounds like "Djärettebra" and är here melds together with "Det" which is "Diye" so that I becomes Diyerettebra or "Dijärettebra". I listened to the Swedish singer Veronica Maggio, and her music kind of helped me to figure out how we should pronounce a vowel following an "är", She sang like "Den första är altid gråtis" and I couldn't understand why it's "Den först-ä-rialtid, seems like they combine two vowels when say a vowel(in a word) + är, I hope it helps and what I say is not wrong because it's just my own listening experience


zenith90

should the "d" and the "r" in "det är" always be blended and sound like "deer" or we drop the "r" in some sentences for example if I wanna say "det är bra" how do native speakers pronounce it?


Zmrzlina

The R of "är" is silent, but the robot lady doesn't get that entirely right. (She's quite good in all other respects). Since the T in "det" is silent too, usually "det är" blends together to /de: e:/ or even just /de:/.


KteCMHkt

so, "terrific" doesn't work? I realize that Swedish has a much smaller vocabulary than English does, but in my mind the word terrific works quite well in this context.


Ezra746950

Can this also be translated, "That is great!"?


sotnosen93

Yes, and that translation was accepted for me.


pablopublico

Värför er "It is very well" fel? Tack så mycket.


sotnosen93

I don't think "well" and "good" are quite synonymous. "Well" is mostly used as an adverb, and when it is an adjective it's generally used to mean either "in good health" or "content", neither of which the Swedish sentence translates to.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/well


RyanMakesMovies

On one of the other discussions, people were saying that the jätte- prefix is mostly used colloquially, but not in writing. Is that the case here as well? Or is jättebra the primary spoken and written word for "great"?


owai11

This is very good ? Why not accepted?


devalanteriel

"this" is det här or detta, but never just det.


sutozsombor

I wrote it is pretty good and was incorrect...


KteCMHkt

This is driving me crackers -- I've been speaking Swedish for close to 45 years and, according to my Swedish friends, I've been speaking it well. Yet, according to your software, under certain circumstances I'm getting the nasty sound when I speak. Why bother?


Thyra443655

what is wrong with: it is very nice ?


littleporo1

Is it me or does jättebra sound super cheerful? Like yay! Jättebra!


CedSgm7N

Yes, I agree that it does - Ha!


thomgunn

'Brilliant' should also be accepted


Gnurfel

Can you say det är inte jättebra for "It is not very good"?


owai11

i think so. i'm only "half swedish", but it sounds good :-)


gaith633391

It's not totally incorrect but you would say instead "det är inte bra". It is not good

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.