"Det är jättebra!"

Translation:It is great!

January 9, 2015

23 Comments


envercyilmaz

What's up with 'jätta'? Is it some kind of prefix?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a prefix that is very common which means ’very’. So instead of saying mycket/väldigt bra for ’very good’ you say jättebra. You can add it to virtually all adjectives to intensify it, where English would have ’very’. It literally means ’giant’ but that meaning is sort of lost, so you can also say jätteliten (very small) even though that might seem like an oxymoron.

January 9, 2015

MihailDimitrov

can it also be translated as 'super', 'super good' in this case? It sounds to me that it has a stronger connotation than very.

February 10, 2016

sotnosen93

I would say it's somewhere in between "very" and "super" personally. You can also use "super" as a prefix in Swedish as well, like "superbra".

January 22, 2019

Clayton_Olson

Would "awesome" be a correct translation to jättebra, or is there a separate word for that?

July 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think "awesome" is quite much stronger that "jättebra", even in a colloquial sense. But there might be overlap.

February 10, 2016

ChloKokx

Fast, it sounds like deejettebra. Slow, it sounds like te ar jattebra. The TTS is wrong.

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sometimes, the TTS will mess up a bit when saying words on their own rather than in a sentence. The fast one sounds good though.

February 10, 2016

lagolas2010

It's not quite "deejettebra", As a non-native English speaker and as a non-native Swedish speaker, I would nevertheless say that I sounds like "Djärettebra" and är here melds together with "Det" which is "Diye" so that I becomes Diyerettebra or "Dijärettebra". I listened to the Swedish singer Veronica Maggio, and her music kind of helped me to figure out how we should pronounce a vowel following an "är", She sang like "Den första är altid gråtis" and I couldn't understand why it's "Den först-ä-rialtid, seems like they combine two vowels when say a vowel(in a word) + är, I hope it helps and what I say is not wrong because it's just my own listening experience

November 8, 2018

zenith90

should the "d" and the "r" in "det är" always be blended and sound like "deer" or we drop the "r" in some sentences for example if I wanna say "det är bra" how do native speakers pronounce it?

March 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

The R of "är" is silent, but the robot lady doesn't get that entirely right. (She's quite good in all other respects). Since the T in "det" is silent too, usually "det är" blends together to /de: e:/ or even just /de:/.

March 31, 2016

pablopublico

Värför er "It is very well" fel? Tack så mycket.

March 30, 2017

sotnosen93

I don't think "well" and "good" are quite synonymous. "Well" is mostly used as an adverb, and when it is an adjective it's generally used to mean either "in good health" or "content", neither of which the Swedish sentence translates to.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/well

January 22, 2019

RyanMakesMovies

On one of the other discussions, people were saying that the jätte- prefix is mostly used colloquially, but not in writing. Is that the case here as well? Or is jättebra the primary spoken and written word for "great"?

July 4, 2017

KteCMHkt

so, "terrific" doesn't work? I realize that Swedish has a much smaller vocabulary than English does, but in my mind the word terrific works quite well in this context.

July 16, 2017

Ezra746950

Can this also be translated, "That is great!"?

August 28, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes, and that translation was accepted for me.

January 22, 2019

owai11

This is very good ? Why not accepted?

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

"this" is det här or detta, but never just det.

December 28, 2018

gaith633391

i wrote it is so good and then it says that was wrong because it is very good..................................... WHAT IS THE DIFFERENS BETWEEN SO GOOD AND VERY GOOD????

January 27, 2017

codewritertom

"It's very nice" comes back as wrong, please fix.

November 13, 2017

KteCMHkt

Frankly, I prefer the English word "terrific" for this. Yes, I keep getting it wrong, as it seems to rub up against your software, which I dearly hope you try expanding. English is a much richer language than Swedish, and there are many ways to express the same thing. (rinse, repeat)

July 26, 2017

Ghis333

I don't understand why you think that English is a much richer language. I think the richest language is probably one's own native language - whichever language that may be.

October 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.