1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Usi il coltello!"

"Usi il coltello!"

Translation:Use the knife!

January 9, 2015

30 Comments


Metlieb

What's the diference between "usi" and "usa"? I've seen both so far and they both seem to mean "use!" (singular imperative of usare). Or is one the imperative form of utiliza and the other the imperative of usare? If so, which is which?


IvanSab

"Usare" and "Utilizzare" have the same meaning, there is no difference.

  • "Usi" (verb) is used in two cases:

1) "Tu usi il coltello" = "You use the knife" : present indicative.

2) "Usi il coltello!" = "Use the knife!" : present imperative. In italian is a formal form, when you say to a person "Lei usi il coltello". You are studying Spanish too: well, it's similar to usted/ustedes when used as a formal form.

  • "Usa" is used in two cases too:

1) "Lui usa il coltello" = "He uses the knife" : present indicative.

2) "Usa il coltello" = "Use the knife!" : present imperative. If your Italian girlfriend is using a spoon to cut the bread ( Wtf? ahah ) you say to her: Usa il coltello!

Remember the Second Person "Lei" used as a formal form for "You".


Metlieb

Okay, but those examples sound pretty similar to me and I couldn't tell whether to use "usi" or "usa". At first I thought "usa" is the third person singular indicative and "usi" the second person singular indicative". But if I want someone to use something, do I say "usa" or "usi"? I can't really tell by the examples... :(


IvanSab

If you want to tell a friend of yours to use something you use "usa" :

"Ehi Andrea, usa la moto"

If you want to tell a stranger to use something ( you have to use the formal form ) you use "usi" :

"Mi scusi signore, usi la moto".

I hope it's more clear... :)


Metlieb

Now I understand. It's just confusing because usually the second person singular for verbs ends with an i and the third person wit an a or e. Does it work similarly for other verbs or is usare an exception? Thanks so far :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Only «-are» verbs do this switcheroo, which is helpful because this tends to be more like Portuguese (and Spanish) imperatives).


IvanSab

It can be different for other verbs:

  • SENTIRE :
    "Ehi andrea, senti" = "Listen to me"
    "Signore, senta" : this is the formal "You", in italian "Lei"

  • USCIRE :
    "Andrea, esci" = "Go out"
    "Signore, esca per favore" : again, formal form.

It's only matter of practice and get the ear (:


Keith352848

The problem is that a "formal command" makes little sense. You can't really give a polite/formal command without "per favore" so when it is absent the formal imperative looks like a mistake.


ZuMako8_Momo

Saying "please" can be used with people younger than you («tu») or with people older than you («Lei») or those which you do not know («Lei»). It is not the "please" that decides which form you use


rafficonf

L'imperativo, in italiano, è: USA il coltello! A meno che non ci si rivolga in modo "formale" ad una persona a cui non di dà del "tu"


FArdenF

Il coltello dal stivale?


ZuMako8_Momo

What is a "boot knife"?

P.S. *dallo


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it's a knife that hidden in a boot.


FArdenF

Haha ZuMaki8_Momo thanks for the correction. Germanleherlsu is right - I was making a silly throwback comment to a phrase that was used somewhere in the early lessons. :)


Germanlehrerlsu

Mrh2i: I think the woman that drank oil had one in fact in HER boot! Used it I suspect on Friday's victim.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, I see. XD It has been a while since I have practiced my Italian lessons, so I did not recall that phrase.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, thank you. Haha.


Jae633849

Usi il coltello perché se tu usassi l'arma, sarebbe più facile per la polizia prenderti!


rjjacob

A punctuation question (even though DL doesn't gig you for punctuation): It seems DL always uses an exclamation point (!) after every imperative sentence. But this is a case where it's easy to see how a ! can make a difference: "How should I cut the bread?" "Dummy. Use the knife." (No big deal.) "Should I shoot him?" "Too loud. Use the knife!" (Big deal.) So, does well written Italian always require a ! or not?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, you can absolutely use a period at the end of an imperative sentence in Italian.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ella...Hey, the speaker could've suggested using something a lot stronger: Usi l'Uzi! :-)


andval2

As the above can mean "Use the knife" or "you use the knife" how can one select what duolingo wants?


Germanlehrerlsu

andval2: It's pretty obvious: The exclamation mark indicates a command in the written example. When spoken, voice intonation -- loud articulation ---clearly indicates it's a command and not a statement.


RonRGB

imperativo presente (usàre)

ùsa (non usàre) tu

ùsi egli

usiàmo noi

usàte voi

ùsino essi


PaulDaprai

... nella cucina professore Plum.


ArchjSM

The audio says "usil", but the text reads "usi il". I dont know how an italian would say it, but i reported it .


ZanyT

If -are verbs take an ending of -a for the imperative, then why isnt "Usa" accepted in this example? Why is it "usi"?


DianaThiriar

"Usi" is the formal 'you', which adopts the subjunctive in the 3rd person imperative. 'Usa' is the informal 2nd person singular, 'Usate' is 2nd plural.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.