1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavorate di più!"

"Lavorate di più!"

Translation:Work more!

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


Metlieb

What does the "di" mean here? Couldn't i simply say "lavorate più"?


IvanSab

"Di" is strictly related to "più" in this case, because it means that he wants his workers to work harder.
If you want to put a comparative, you take out "di" and put the comparison element:

  • "Lavorate più di ieri" ( You work more than yesterday ) , "Lavorate più di loro" ( You work more than them )

Metlieb

So "lavorate più" would simply be wrong, then? I've seen some sentences with più but without di, how do I know whether I need di or not? Thanks so far!


IvanSab

Yes, in this case it is simply wrong.

Anyway, I have to correct my self: I wrote that with the comparative you take out "di"; actually it remains, but changes position:

  • "Lavorate di più!" = "Work more/harder!" ( Imperative )

  • "Lavorate più di loro" = "You work more then them" ( Comparative )

  • "Lavorate meno di noi" = "You work less the us" ( Comparative )


CoolStuffYT

This is a sentence I heard when I was a kid...


jdondavidson

Why is it wrong to say "You work more"


malcolmissimo

Word for word this is OK, but you have to take the context into account. This lesson is on the imperative tense, and the exclamation mark indicates an imperative. Work more!


Brayden380910

Because it's imperative, that's what this lesson is about, it's an impersonal command, not a statement


JuanJohnGiovanni

Ciao a tutti, would anybody know the rule to use "di più" after a verb. I have seen both cases, in some "di" is not used and in some is used like in the above sentence "Lavorate di più"? It is not clear to me how to establish the rule for when to use "di" and when not to use it. Grazie!


PhilPage3

This could be translated as: Do more work!


RonRGB

imperativo presente (lavoràre)

lavóra (non lavoràre) tu

lavóri egli

lavoriàmo noi

lavoràte voi

lavórino essi

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.