1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavorate di più!"

"Lavorate di più!"

Translation:Work more!

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


Metlieb

What does the "di" mean here? Couldn't i simply say "lavorate più"?

January 9, 2015

IvanSab

"Di" is strictly related to "più" in this case, because it means that he wants his workers to work harder.
If you want to put a comparative, you take out "di" and put the comparison element:

  • "Lavorate più di ieri" ( You work more than yesterday ) , "Lavorate più di loro" ( You work more than them )
January 9, 2015

Metlieb

So "lavorate più" would simply be wrong, then? I've seen some sentences with più but without di, how do I know whether I need di or not? Thanks so far!

January 10, 2015

IvanSab

Yes, in this case it is simply wrong.

Anyway, I have to correct my self: I wrote that with the comparative you take out "di"; actually it remains, but changes position:

  • "Lavorate di più!" = "Work more/harder!" ( Imperative )

  • "Lavorate più di loro" = "You work more then them" ( Comparative )

  • "Lavorate meno di noi" = "You work less the us" ( Comparative )

January 10, 2015

CoolStuffYT

This is a sentence I heard when I was a kid...

March 7, 2017

jdondavidson

Why is it wrong to say "You work more"

December 30, 2015

malcolmissimo

Word for word this is OK, but you have to take the context into account. This lesson is on the imperative tense, and the exclamation mark indicates an imperative. Work more!

December 30, 2015

JuanJohnGiovanni

Ciao a tutti, would anybody know the rule to use "di più" after a verb. I have seen both cases, in some "di" is not used and in some is used like in the above sentence "Lavorate di più"? It is not clear to me how to establish the rule for when to use "di" and when not to use it. Grazie!

June 5, 2015

PhilPage3

This could be translated as: Do more work!

August 11, 2017

malcolmissimo

Fate più lavoro! Duo, being a machine, thinks that if you change a verb into a noun or an adverbial phrase into an adjective, it means you have learned nothing, rather than you are trying to improve the English. :-(

August 11, 2017

RonRGB

imperativo presente (lavoràre)

lavóra (non lavoràre) tu

lavóri egli

lavoriàmo noi

lavoràte voi

lavórino essi

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.