1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle existe déjà."

"Elle existe déjà."

Translation:She already exists.

July 26, 2013

67 Comments


Tanksalot

Very philosophical statement


Fantomius

A lot of people think Descartes was a philosopher.

It turns out he was just speaking French.


2_Paris_Soon

Ran out of things to say? You'be been spending too much time here.... Go and get Skype and talk to people randomly around the world... Write a book or a poem or at least a short story in one you the languages in which you are proficient.


SanRamos

Then you exist


CWKCA

Can this mean "it exists already" when you're talking about some thing that is feminine?


petic

I think so, that's why I refused to write "she" in my translation :)


pogthefish

I understand that you're right either way, but why refuse? :/


petic

Maybe refuse is a bit strong, but knowing Duolingo I did want to try the less obvious translation. Couldn't catch them out, so they passed the test! :)


IanWitham1

Like petic. I play with the sentences. I try alternatives that seem possible but are different from the ones previously marked correct. Sometimes I am right. Sometimes I am wrong. Both ways, I am learning more than by just repeating the phrases that I know are right.

I forget who said it first, but "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never made anything", so don't worry about it Have fun.


Bob864206

You may say so, but when i get a wrong on the speaking part, i don't know what i did wrong. it sometimes happens even when i repeat over and over along with the voice.


Kevin968039

Hey cool- I do that as well... Ain't it good to know ya ain't alone (doh! Sorry for the grammar grandma!)


CherylFont1

It is astounding the number of languages you are working on. How long have you been working with duolingo?


IanWitham1

I do not know how long I have been with Duolingo.

I am working on so many languages because I am often too ill to leave my flat or read a book. Doing Duolingo is more fun and seems more useful than doing sudoku.


lugosky

To be safe translate it as she. Things have sex in romance languages. So if you're talking about a car (une voiture) you'd say that she(it) already exists.


Iikka

Why is "She exists again" wrong? What would that be?


ChristophClyne

She exists again would be "Elle exist enconre". Déjà only mean "again" in questions. In statements it means "already"


jellobeanz24

You probably know this and it was just a typo, but it's *encore :)


alfredo.pl

Yeah, it's a weird sentence in english, but it should be accepted, since one of the possible translations for "déjà" is "again"... I lost a heart >_<


ambientpsyche

what duo fails to mention is that 'déjà' means 'again' only in questions (like 'où est-ce que nous allons déjà?' "where are we going again?"). as if you wanted someone to repeat the answer.

"she exists again" would be "elle existe encore". or, to make sure nobody confuses it with "she still exists", just say "elle existe encore une fois"


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it also correct to put the adverb "encore" at the end of the sentence?

E.g: Elle existe une fois encore

Merci beaucoup^^


Wonderboy6

Would that be "She exists once again"?? Like Ripley


Multi0Lingual4

Don't think so based on what's above, but I'm no expert. If "She exists again" isn't right, then I don't think adding "once" in there helps.


LanguageButcher

Is this really how to say she still exists? Is that the only way to say it? It looks pretty odd. Thanks.


Jimcoli

I feel we need more context here but "she still exists" makes the most sense to me.


YakinAlan

I agree but it didn't accept for me.


FlippedOtter

I wrote "She is alive again." How is this wrong?


sotnosen93

To quote ChristophClyne above, "Déjà only mean "again" in questions. In statements it means "already"".


tsumtsumer

I wrote this too and it's still wrong :(


JamesHiley1

Here's another phrase you will never use


Roody-Roo

JamesHiley,

Several people have already used it on this thread!


Glaug-Eldare

Don't forget, there's no "it!" "Il" and "elle" are used for objects and ideas, too.


Wadellzzzz

How does the "déjà" in this sentence mean already? I thought it is supposed to be enconre.


eliranh

This doesn't make sense, not even in a philosophical context. What sentence could possibly precede this one?


_Avencia_

In addition to the excellent example given by Slovenec, I will add one that could deal with an actual person. ______Friend 1: "You know what I want in a girlfriend? Beauty, intelligence, great cooking skills, a forgiving attitude towards all my flaws, and a deep devotion to Doctor Who." Friend 2: "Right, like you'll ever meet someone like that. Maybe one day science will advance to a point that you can create a woman like that, but until then--" **Friend 1: "No, she already exists. She's in my physics class, and I've been trying to figure out how to ask her out." :) ...There ya go.


Lafayste

creative answer. to me, it now makes sense. merci beaucoup!


Libor

La Maison is a female piece of architecture that pops out into being too


Kevin968039

@Avencia , bravo! Encore! Encore!


eliranh

There's a flaw in your example. "She" refers to a specific person, while in your example Friend 2 merely said "a woman like that", so no specific person is being talked about. Therefore Friend 1 cannot say "she" - that would be a mistake - but should rather say "there is such a woman..." or "such a woman already exists...".


toririt

It's pretty common for people to not speak with perfect grammar. And anyway, if something is clear and understandable (as their point was) is it really flawed?


eliranh

It's not the grammar that's flawed, but the example itself. Talking clear and understandable nonsense is not difficult at all, really.


Slovenec

Elle can mean "it" referring to a feminine noun. So possibly something like: "I wish we had a time machine (une machine)." Response: "Elle existe déjà! C'est un secret!"


Manuel599019

Imagine a car that doesn't need gasoline to run; it is powered by a battery... Reply: elle existe déjà. It already exists.


paulysdog

deus ex machina anyone?


ynall

Why not, " she exists before" ?


DaleLewis2

Could it also be "It still exists" or that a different adverb?


Gaynor754493

Cant I say she already exists


AcornBerries

I'm confused. Could this be referring to a person?


rm1ch

I get confused between déjà and encore. Which means still? I thought this would mean "she still exists" but I guess déjà means already? I thought there was another word for already (which I can't think of right now).


SageHamilton

i will wait for the day where i can use this sentence at least once in my life


Cachaji

I know I am coming late in the discussion but let's try this. Somebody would be quoting the French poet Verlaine and starts: "Je fais souvent ce rêve étrange et pénétrant D'une femme inconnue, et que j'aime, et qui m'aime Et qui n'est, chaque fois, ni tout à fait la même Ni tout à fait une autre, et m'aime et me comprend.." And his friend interjects: "She already exists for me". But, more often than not, it's used about objects that are feminine in French. Examples have already been given in previous posts. That's why the English translation: "It already exists" is perfectly valid.


Guacamole37

Why is "she is already alive" not an accepted answer?


LanguageButcher

Ma voiture parfaite, elle existe déjà.

So you're saying "my perfect car, she is already alive" should be an acceptable answer? I can't tell whether I should be excited or horrified that my car is already alive.


lolp3633

therefore, we don't need to duplicate her.


Pooja1617

I wrote "she is living already" Why is dat wrong??


Hong_Kong_Scout

What? Are we trying to clone someone?


MRDIGGINS

Deja Vu! I've just been in this place before! While higher on the street, and I know it's a place to goooo! OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH (A reference to the Deja Vu meme if u don't already know)


david253504

I wonder does (F)existe = (E) exist.....very confusing lesson


david253504

Does not make a lot of sense in English....very confusing lesson..exister is not a good verb to practice with


aussie3931

Elles existent déjà. Why is this not accepted ? Example: Je pensais avoir inventé de nouvelles poubelles mais elles existent déjà.


YuKiatChua

"she is already existing" is wrong.. why?


LanguageButcher

That's awkward phrasing. That's like saying I'm already buying my shoes. Either you're buying them or you already bought them. You don't ALREADY "buying."


lazywink

does deja not mean again


[deactivated user]

    this should mean she existed before. but if you put that it marks you wrong

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.