"Vad handlar filmen om?"

Translation:What is the movie about?

January 9, 2015

9 Comments


Sjodni

what is handlar doing here?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Handla has several meanings, one of them is ”to be about” or ”to deal with”, when you talk about books and movies. A related word is handling which means ’plot, story’. It’s similar to the French word s’agir if you speak French.

January 9, 2015

alexis15243

Thanks for this useful explanation (as always). I would only correct you on the verb "s'agir" (a tricky one) which wouldn't be used in this case (de quoi parle le film ?).

July 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

handla om = be about
handling = plot

The verb "handla" on the other hand means "act" or "shop".

January 9, 2015

Sjodni

Oh, the verb shop! And, now this makes more sense.

January 9, 2015

Aristotels

present continuous here in english is not correct when its like "what is the film dealing with"? or is it not because a film does it in general and not the time we talk about it?

April 26, 2015

Sninguistics

It's correct in terms of grammar, but when it comes to permanent properties (a film can be about one or many things, and it can't suddenly stop being about that thing or things) you should use the simple present tense.

June 4, 2015

Kevinlinton_

Can one say "vad är filmen om?" Or "vad är filmens handling?"? Tack!

March 12, 2018

devalanteriel

The first: not really. The second: yes, but it sounds really unidiomatic and would clearly show you're not a native.

March 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.