1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad handlar filmen om?"

"Vad handlar filmen om?"

Translation:What is the movie about?

January 9, 2015

12 Comments


Sjodni

what is handlar doing here?


Lundgren8

Handla has several meanings, one of them is ”to be about” or ”to deal with”, when you talk about books and movies. A related word is handling which means ’plot, story’. It’s similar to the French word s’agir if you speak French.


alexis15243

Thanks for this useful explanation (as always). I would only correct you on the verb "s'agir" (a tricky one) which wouldn't be used in this case (de quoi parle le film ?).


HelenCarlsson

handla om = be about
handling = plot

The verb "handla" on the other hand means "act" or "shop".


Sjodni

Oh, the verb shop! And, now this makes more sense.


Aristotels

present continuous here in english is not correct when its like "what is the film dealing with"? or is it not because a film does it in general and not the time we talk about it?


Sninguistics

It's correct in terms of grammar, but when it comes to permanent properties (a film can be about one or many things, and it can't suddenly stop being about that thing or things) you should use the simple present tense.


Kevinlinton_

Can one say "vad är filmen om?" Or "vad är filmens handling?"? Tack!


devalanteriel

The first: not really. The second: yes, but it sounds really unidiomatic and would clearly show you're not a native.


MonsieurCal

Can you talk about people with this? Vad handlar honom om? "What's the deal with him?"


Gargon667

No you can´t. Grammatically correct would be "Vad handlar han om", but it still doesn´t make sense to me. Not a native speaker myself though...


Arnauti

You're right, we don't say that. I'd say Vad är grejen med honom? lit. 'What's the thing with him?'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started