"O telefone não parava de tocar."

Translation:The telephone would not stop ringing.

July 26, 2013

12 Comments


baarreth_old

How would I say in english: "O telefone não pararia de tocar"

Mesmo tendo visto em muitas outras frases, ainda é estranho para mim usar "would" como pretérito.

March 17, 2014

Davu

Both "O telefone não parava de tocar" and "O telefone não pararia de tocar" can be translated using "The telephone would not stop ringing". But context is everything. Compare: "When I was famous, the telephone would not stop ringing" (use "parava") with "If I was/were famous, the telephone would not stop ringing" (use "pararia"). (The choice of "was" or "were" in the second sentence depends on how much you like the English subjunctive, both are correct in British English and just differ in formality.)

October 5, 2014

OliverFahr2

Nice explanation Davu, thanks.

January 21, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

"The phone would not stop ringing" is a completely normal phrase in English. As is "the phone never stopped ringing, the phone did not stop ringing".

October 5, 2014

johnmoema

I put "The telephone did not stop ringing" and got it wrong... I like the above question

April 1, 2014

Danmoller

This is a good translation (the system accepts it today)

February 16, 2018

Lng52-._

So, for this lesson on "Verbs: Present Perfect", there have been quite a few translations using "would" (conditional tense; in this case, pararia) rather than "used to" (parava). What am I missing here?

June 17, 2015

Davu

The "would" in translations of the imperfect is talking about a past habit as in "When I was young I would play all day" (note, here "would" can be replaced by "used to"). The conditional "would", on the other hand, is used in a sentence like "If I were young I would play all day".

June 23, 2015

iainspapa

Picky, but "The telephone did not used to stop ringing" should be accepted, instead of "did not use to stop ringing." If it did stop, we would say in American English that "the telephone used to stop ringing," not "the telephone use to stop ringing." Both are in the past, hence "used" rather than "use."

February 21, 2016

Danmoller

"Did" is past.

You replace an affirmative "used to" with a negative "did not use to".
A more formal way taking "used" would not use "did": "used not to".

February 16, 2018

CatMcCat

A suggested correct response is "The telephone didn't stop to ring," which is bad Engish (I've reported it.)

April 14, 2017

Danmoller

Indeed :)

  • Didn't stop ringing = não parava de tocar
  • Didn't stop to ring = não parava para tocar (it's weird to expect that a phone would stop what it's doing in order to start ringing....)
February 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.