1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come si scrive il tuo nome?"

"Come si scrive il tuo nome?"

Translation:How do you write your name?

July 26, 2013

41 Comments


JennaHO

I always translate this one literally and it usually helps. 'How [does] one write your name?' In Duo's translation: 'How do you write your name?' the first 'you' is referring to people in general. Hope this helped anyone having trouble.


SanderRadaxian

I think this should be Duo's standard translation in these cases. Though sounding very formal in English, this is the precise meaning of 'se/si' in these instances, an impersonal pronoun.


sbarbour

I msde thispoint, then saw you already had. Helpful explanation. Thank you.


thmarchi

For this level, I've had to do some extra research about indirect, direct, and reflexive pronouns. This particular sentence has a construct with "si" that has foiled me several times, but I found a good explanation of how it works. Here, the "si" is operating as an impersonal reflexive pronoun. Here is a website with a good explanation: http://www.netplaces.com/italian-practice/the-impersonal-si-piacere-commands/the-impersonal-si-construction.htm


YichenHu

The link is dead...


Sofie870036

Can't open anymore...


CraigPickering

Why scrive, not scrivi?


AndreAndrez

Using scrivi it would translate as "how do YOU write your name". You need to use the scrive form to translate as "how is your name written". Hope this helps.


safibta

How do you write your name is accepted because it sounds correct in english.


Caterinabella

Thanks, AndreAndrez, I wondered about scrivi/scrive. Literally the Italian says: How is written your name? That explains the scrive.


Revilo_N

The name is the subject, literally: "How does your name write itself?" In German one would say similarly: "Wie schreibt sich dein Name?"


Esma1983

I think that the most accurate translation here is: How is your name written?

1-How is your name written? come si scrive il tuo nome? The verb used here is the reflexive verb: "scriversi".

It could also be the verb "scrivere" with the "passive si". the litteral translation would be: how do people write your name?

2- How do you write your name? come scrivi il tuo nome? (informal) come scrive il suo nome? (formal) The verb used here is : "scrivere"

Am I wrong?


Sofie870036

The best explanation I've read so far. Thanks.


AndreAndrez

I don't understand the difference between si and se. Why not "come se scrivi il tuo nome"?


no.name.42

"se" means "if."


Roman.sc

not here! It's a passive construction


adam415f

"Se" is "if" or "herself". Why exactly "si" and not "se" - I don't know for sure. But I think "se" is feminine, and "si" is masculine, maybe.


JohnWheatl6

So come suddenly means how again! It meant what a bit ago?


benczurp

I think in another example "si+ third person singular" was translated as "we do something". So shouldn't " how do we write your name" be a valid translation here?


adam415f

No. "Si + 3rd personal verb" means a reflexive verb. So "si scrive" means smth like "writes itself". But in English (in this case) we use Passive.


Sofie870036

So it's like passive voice in English, si scrive = be written. That makes sense by using scrive rather than scrivi


ddixxidd

how to write your name?


linmozzz

i write this too...


JaneilsonHD

Still Refusing! - .-


reemahmed910360

How does she write your name? i think because it's "scrive" for he and she so it'snot you and "Si"means it's about her


adam415f

No. "She" wasn't meant here. "Si scrive" means a reflexive verb like "write itself". But in English we use Passive for this case: How's you name spelled? (How does you name spell itself? - not natural for English, but for Italian and e.g. Russian: Как пишется твое имя?)


steissd

Why is not it possible to translate as 'How your name is written'? IMHO, this will be the most adequate translation of the phrase, but Duo considers it an error.


Noryn5

It's because your sentence isn't grammatically correct.

How is your name written?

How do you write your name?


adam415f

Don't forget to put the aux verb ("is") to the beginning


GU7P

I didn't try it, but would "How do you spell your name?" work?


Noryn5

Yes, i believe so


birdfishy

Don't be shy! This is what most native speakers would say!


Christiaan463399

Wonder why: "how do we write your name" is not excepted. "We" as in the general "we".


SMAKCANADA

Because it's the singular


Monique678830

How to spell your name...Is this wrong?


Shane553924

it's not correct English even though you do get your point across


tiffycat

After some investigation, it seems this falls under the category of Passive Impersonal statements, or 'passivante' voice. I would have translated this statement in English to 'how is your name written'? In this formula, you use the passive particicle si (the smae as teh reflexive pronoun si), and conjugate the verb in the third person singular or plural (depending if the subject is singular or plural). There is ALWAYS an object. You can read more about it here: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-passive-voice-in-italian-4050932


ilanabouskila

It would be helpful if Duo would explain how this works instead of suddenly presenting us with Come si scrive.... The comment from JennaHO was totally enlightening - thank you!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.