"Come si scrive il tuo nome?"

Translation:How do you write your name?

July 26, 2013

34 Comments


JennaHO

I always translate this one literally and it usually helps. 'How [does] one write your name?' In Duo's translation: 'How do you write your name?' the first 'you' is referring to people in general. Hope this helped anyone having trouble.

May 24, 2014

sbarbour

I msde thispoint, then saw you already had. Helpful explanation. Thank you.

January 27, 2018

thmarchi

For this level, I've had to do some extra research about indirect, direct, and reflexive pronouns. This particular sentence has a construct with "si" that has foiled me several times, but I found a good explanation of how it works. Here, the "si" is operating as an impersonal reflexive pronoun. Here is a website with a good explanation: http://www.netplaces.com/italian-practice/the-impersonal-si-piacere-commands/the-impersonal-si-construction.htm

July 26, 2013

YichenHu

The link is dead...

September 19, 2015

allangottlieb

thanks

February 5, 2014

Sofie870036

Can't open anymore...

November 22, 2018

CraigPickering

Why scrive, not scrivi?

April 3, 2014

AndreAndrez

Using scrivi it would translate as "how do YOU write your name". You need to use the scrive form to translate as "how is your name written". Hope this helps.

August 20, 2014

safibta

How do you write your name is accepted because it sounds correct in english.

July 21, 2015

Caterinabella

Thanks, AndreAndrez, I wondered about scrivi/scrive. Literally the Italian says: How is written your name? That explains the scrive.

December 27, 2016

Revilo_N

The name is the subject, literally: "How does your name write itself?" In German one would say similarly: "Wie schreibt sich dein Name?"

December 3, 2017

miila83

I think that the most accurate translation here is: How is your name written?

1-How is your name written? come si scrive il tuo nome? The verb used here is the reflexive verb: "scriversi".

It could also be the verb "scrivere" with the "passive si". the litteral translation would be: how do people write your name?

2- How do you write your name? come scrivi il tuo nome? (informal) come scrive il suo nome? (formal) The verb used here is : "scrivere"

Am I wrong?

September 7, 2018

Sofie870036

The best explanation I've read so far. Thanks.

November 22, 2018

AndreAndrez

I don't understand the difference between si and se. Why not "come se scrivi il tuo nome"?

August 20, 2014

no.name.42

"se" means "if."

July 24, 2017

Roman.sc

not here! It's a passive construction

September 25, 2018

adam415f

"Se" is "if" or "herself". Why exactly "si" and not "se" - I don't know for sure. But I think "se" is feminine, and "si" is masculine, maybe.

July 21, 2018

Jae633849

Con una penna.

February 16, 2019

benczurp

I think in another example "si+ third person singular" was translated as "we do something". So shouldn't " how do we write your name" be a valid translation here?

March 23, 2014

adam415f

No. "Si + 3rd personal verb" means a reflexive verb. So "si scrive" means smth like "writes itself". But in English (in this case) we use Passive.

July 21, 2018

Sofie870036

So it's like passive voice in English, si scrive = be written. That makes sense by using scrive rather than scrivi

November 22, 2018

ddixxidd

how to write your name?

May 7, 2014

linmozzz

i write this too...

November 22, 2014

JaneilsonHD

Still Refusing! - .-

February 21, 2019

reemahmed910360

How does she write your name? i think because it's "scrive" for he and she so it'snot you and "Si"means it's about her

October 29, 2017

adam415f

No. "She" wasn't meant here. "Si scrive" means a reflexive verb like "write itself". But in English we use Passive for this case: How's you name spelled? (How does you name spell itself? - not natural for English, but for Italian and e.g. Russian: Как пишется твое имя?)

July 21, 2018

steissd

Why is not it possible to translate as 'How your name is written'? IMHO, this will be the most adequate translation of the phrase, but Duo considers it an error.

January 25, 2018

Noryn5

It's because your sentence isn't grammatically correct.

How is your name written?

How do you write your name?

February 25, 2018

adam415f

Don't forget to put the aux verb ("is") to the beginning

July 21, 2018

GU7P

I didn't try it, but would "How do you spell your name?" work?

March 2, 2018

Noryn5

Yes, i believe so

March 2, 2018

birdfishy

Don't be shy! This is what most native speakers would say!

January 15, 2019

Christiaan463399

Wonder why: "how do we write your name" is not excepted. "We" as in the general "we".

March 4, 2018

SMAKCANADA

Because it's the singular

June 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.