"Förstår du boken?"

Translation:Do you understand the book?

January 9, 2015

15 Comments


sweetangelsc

As a native English speaker trying to learn new languages, I am truly starting to hate the English 'do-support' system. That may be the hardest thing for me personally to overcome with getting the grammar in other languages to stick.

May 21, 2016

astraltraveller0

står = stand förstår = understand

is there a linguistic explanation behind the fact that both languages have this same progression from "stand" to "understand"?

May 13, 2016

Kronoberger

"Are you understanding the book?" was not accepted and while somewhat clumsy I believe it an acceptable translation.

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

I don’t think a verb such as understand is very often used progressively.

January 9, 2015

Kronoberger

"I don't believe that you are understanding what I am saying." I am nonetheless grateful for the Swedish addition to duolingo. Thank you for your response and contributions.

January 27, 2015

Super8Mario

I guess they should make it accepted, it's not wrong

March 26, 2015

David7697

How do you know when to add the "do" in english? I read it literally as "Understand you the book?". Is it just with practice that you know to add a "do" and switch the order of "you" and "understand" or do you just realize that it doesn't make sense translated literally or what?

March 24, 2016

Arnauti

It's the standard way of creating questions in English. In Swedish, we do it by putting the verb first instead.

July 9, 2016

Espatially

In colloquial speech, English speakers often drop the "do" in questions that do not have another question word like who, what, when, where, why, or how.
"Who does that remind you of?" "What do you like?" "When do they go to school?" "Where does the train stop?" "How do you fix a car?" "Why did the dog growl at me?"

The "do" forms attached to these question words cannot be omitted, not in colloquial speech, and definitely not in writing.

However --- "You remember that?" or "You understand?" are acceptable in conversation. In fact, some people only use the "do" for these kinds of questions to show their displeasure, seriousness, or sometimes impatience. "DO you understand?" or "DO I make myself clear?" are good examples of how the proper forms of "do" are added back to colloquial speech to suit the context. Also, a teacher might say, "You forgot your homework?" after the first offense, but an annoyed teacher might say, "DID you forget your homework again?" after the second or third offense.

There is no instance where you may drop the "do" in writing, only in speech.

March 26, 2017

itssaravilla

So in questions the verb is the first word insted of the second?

April 22, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Often yes

July 9, 2018

keerthana07

It did not accept did you understand the book ? What would the translation be for that ?

May 25, 2016

Arnauti

Förstod du boken? – 'did' is the past tense, but 'do' is the present tense so they have different translations.

July 9, 2016

AnniLikesSnek

No, it's to shy to talk to me.

March 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.