"Siamo andati al parco a suonare."

Translation:We have gone to the park to play.

July 26, 2013

18 Comments


russodd

Shouldn't this sentence use "giocare" instead of "suonare"? I suppose someone could go to the park to play an instrument, but it I were to see the English version of this sentence I certainly wouldn't infer that.

July 26, 2013

TobyBartels

It would make sense in context, like if the person speaking were carrying a guitar.

March 2, 2018

confusedbeetle

I had exactly the same thought,

August 21, 2013

Bunny2013

Me, too. The audio didn't sound like "giocare" but the word seemed to fit. And that lost me my last heart.

September 26, 2013

divaluisa

Definitely should be giocare.

September 8, 2014

SusanF2

DuoLingo is mostly right. However this time the Italian phrase should have used the word "giocare".

January 6, 2016

natassa1978

when do we use di or da or a before the infinitive?

December 4, 2013

William_Avery

I suppose the speaker must be one of a group of buskers!

November 19, 2016

Julian231314

Shouldn't this be "per suonare"?

May 1, 2017

DrPizzaczek

I just had the exact same sentences twice in a row with only "suonare" and "giocare" switched. What is the difference?

January 24, 2014

xyphax

giocare con qualcuno = to play with somebody

recitare in un film = to play in a movie (to 'star' in ...)

suonare uno strumento = to play an instrument

June 13, 2014

YannLux

Why "We went to the park for playing music" is wrong? Thank you

April 1, 2014

formaggiamente

Because the Italian phrase does not mention music. Sure, suonare implies that you are controlling an instrument, but DL does not seem to accept translations that "complete the story".

July 17, 2014

Catia9

I think it should be, 'TO play music'. 'We went to the park for playing music' sounds like that's what the park was for - to play music in!

March 3, 2015

StefLingua

Why "a suonare" but "da perdere"?

August 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You have to include the verb before the preposition, which is what usually determines the preposition you have to use before the infinitive.

October 19, 2018

jdl714

I used the colloquial version of play...to jam

September 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Got it wrong, too, I'd bet.

October 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.