1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo andati al parco a suon…

"Siamo andati al parco a suonare."

Translation:We have gone to the park to play.

July 26, 2013

24 Comments


russodd

Shouldn't this sentence use "giocare" instead of "suonare"? I suppose someone could go to the park to play an instrument, but it I were to see the English version of this sentence I certainly wouldn't infer that.


TobyBartels

It would make sense in context, like if the person speaking were carrying a guitar.


confusedbeetle

I had exactly the same thought,


Bunny2013

Me, too. The audio didn't sound like "giocare" but the word seemed to fit. And that lost me my last heart.


natassa1978

when do we use di or da or a before the infinitive?


divaluisa

Definitely should be giocare.


SusanF2

DuoLingo is mostly right. However this time the Italian phrase should have used the word "giocare".


DrPizzaczek

I just had the exact same sentences twice in a row with only "suonare" and "giocare" switched. What is the difference?


xyphax

giocare con qualcuno = to play with somebody

recitare in un film = to play in a movie (to 'star' in ...)

suonare uno strumento = to play an instrument


JacquesFre5

People upvoted you with great reasons for a fine explanation. Should they not also upvote the person asking the question allowing them to learn something from you?


William_Avery

I suppose the speaker must be one of a group of buskers!


JacquesFre5

Indeed, she was a balladeer.


Julian231314

Shouldn't this be "per suonare"?


YannLux

Why "We went to the park for playing music" is wrong? Thank you


Catia9

I think it should be, 'TO play music'. 'We went to the park for playing music' sounds like that's what the park was for - to play music in!


formaggiamente

Because the Italian phrase does not mention music. Sure, suonare implies that you are controlling an instrument, but DL does not seem to accept translations that "complete the story".


StefLingua

Why "a suonare" but "da perdere"?


Jeffrey855877

You have to include the verb before the preposition, which is what usually determines the preposition you have to use before the infinitive.


jdl714

I used the colloquial version of play...to jam


Jeffrey855877

Got it wrong, too, I'd bet.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Why is ''gone'' used here instead of ''went''?Not a native speaker :-)


richardden328382

i am confused - we have "a" with infinitive as here, "di" with infinitive as in "deciding" to do something and "da" when it's difficult to do something. What is the system? How do I know which to use and when?


NgocBichLe10

It depends on the verb and the purpose of using the prep. Es Vado da Anna/ to Anna'house. Vado a lavorare/ go to work Vado di casa in casa/ go from house to house Vado di qua / go there


KateMcCabe4

It would be unusual to go to a park to play an instrument. The verb should be giocare.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.