1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man is back."

"The man is back."

Translation:Manden er tilbage.

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


megmccaliano

In English, "the man is back" would most likely be used to say "the man has returned." In this Danish sentence, does "the man is back" carry the same meaning, or does "tilbage" refer only to his spatial position (e.g., "the man is in the back of the room?")


Jungla3

Yes, it means that the man has returned.


zeusttu

In another comment I read that it means he's returned.


dominikusz99

The man is back to continue working near the women


Laura_Crow

Arnold Schwarzenegger was right


BurakAntik

Jef er tilbage (in future tense)


FrCoen

When would you use "ryg" then?


Matt969764

ryg refers to the body part - the backside.


SantiAnnd

The loan shark has returned and he wants you to pay NOW.


Leo861104

Is "Manden er bage" not correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.