1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man is back."

"The man is back."

Translation:Manden er tilbage.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


megmccaliano

In English, "the man is back" would most likely be used to say "the man has returned." In this Danish sentence, does "the man is back" carry the same meaning, or does "tilbage" refer only to his spatial position (e.g., "the man is in the back of the room?")


Jungla3

Yes, it means that the man has returned.


zeusttu

In another comment I read that it means he's returned.


Jay709846

That would be "han er tilbage"


dominikusz99

The man is back to continue working near the women


funkytonka

My bad, I read "the man is black" and I'm my mind Gretchen Wieners saying "Duo! you don't just tell people they are black!" lol


FrCoen

When would you use "ryg" then?


Matt969764

ryg refers to the body part - the backside.


Leo861104

Is "Manden er bage" not correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.