Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él preguntó por ti."

Translation:He asked about you.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


vandermonde

I was thrown off by "por" at first, but was saved by being pretty sure "He asks for you" would be "pide." Anyway, i'm surprised this isn't a different preposition.

13
Reply5 years ago

eshewan

I'm wondering why "por" was used here as well. Why no 'sobre' or 'acerca de'? I would even have expected 'de' by itself before 'por' :-s

13
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

ask about something= (request information)

  • preguntar sobre. The journalist was asking about the director's latest film.= El periodista preguntó sobre la última película del director.

  • preguntar por (informal)

  • preguntar acerca de

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ask

0
Reply1 month ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

This one is "he asked for you" in the "about you" sense, which I get. How would you say, "He asked for you," in the "you were going to ask, but he did it for you" sense?

5
Reply4 years ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

I think that would be "Él preguntó para ti"

0
Reply11 months ago

Tbarqawi

What is the exact meaning of this sentence ? He asked for you, as in your place, or "about you" ? How do the pronouns differ in each case ?

3
Reply14 years ago

xpxzampop

"Preguntar por" can be translated to "ask about." You can "preguntar por" a person, then you are asking about how they are doing, what is going on in their life etc. You can also call and "preguntar por" a sale at a store to hear the details like how long the promotion is and what the discount is. An example: "Me preguntó por mi esposo" would generally mean "He asked me about my husband." (e.g. about his health) NOT "He asked me for my husband" xD

3
Reply11 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

@Tbarqawi If I ask (someone) about you, I'm most likely asking them how you are, what you've been doing, etc. If someone has "asked for you": John called you on the phone; someone (not you) answers and John would say "is Tbarqawi there?" or "may I speak with Tbarqawi?". The person who answered the phone turns to you and says "he asked for you".

2
Reply14 years ago

Tbarqawi

Thanks.

0
Reply4 years ago

richard.mo20

How would you translate" He asked for you"?

0
Reply3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, according to my dictionary. Preguntar por (pedir información de) =

  • (thing) ask about

  • (person) ask about, ask after

  • (request) ask for (as in he's looking for you). to ask for somebody = preguntar por alguien

To ask somebody for something = pedir algo a alguien.

I think that "he requested you," would be "él te pidió," but I'm not sure.

0
Reply1 month ago

emilybronte13

How would one similarly ask, "He asked about it."

0
Reply1 year ago

Peabianjay

Not to be confused with the song, "Pregunto por ti" (I ask about you) by Lapiz Conciente (Conscious Pencil).

Pleasant song, though not my preferred genre. :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

ChubaU

'He asked after you' is more appropriate.

0
Reply1 year ago

Smilinsteve7256

Ooops...I've always been saying para ti..

0
Reply9 months ago

Phil712772

Why ti and not tu or te

0
Reply1 month ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

I put 'he asked after you' which has the same meaning as 'he asked about you' in English but it wasn't accepted. I've reported it. I think duo must have taken my translation literally - which is a turn-up when we all know duo doesn't want us to translate literally!!

0
Reply1 month ago

Peabianjay

A regional thing, I presume. Around here, "asked after" is rarely used, and does NOT mean "asked for", but rather "asked about".

0
Reply1 month ago