1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mie sorelle lo amano molt…

"Le mie sorelle lo amano molto."

Translation:My sisters love him a lot.

July 26, 2013

7 Comments


thmarchi

To cement it in my head: "Le mie sorelle" (my sisters) is plural, so the plural verb "amano" (they love) is used. Also, the direct pronoun "lo" (him) is used before "amano". Okay...got it.


Ursa..Minor

Why is it l'amo but lo amano instead of l'amano?


luke.floyd24

My sisters really love him?


RobertHorny

so "Lo" is "it" ir "him" ?


CecilieO.

both it seems. It could be a masculin thing or a man.


cosmopolita61

It could also mean "it"


JohnG.3

exactly. 'my sisters really love it' should also be correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.