"Le mie sorelle lo amano molto."

Translation:My sisters love him a lot.

July 26, 2013

7 Comments


thmarchi

To cement it in my head: "Le mie sorelle" (my sisters) is plural, so the plural verb "amano" (they love) is used. Also, the direct pronoun "lo" (him) is used before "amano". Okay...got it.

July 26, 2013

MiquelMedi1

Why is it l'amo but lo amano instead of l'amano?

May 4, 2018

luke.floyd24

My sisters really love him?

September 22, 2013

RobertHorny

so "Lo" is "it" ir "him" ?

October 30, 2013

CecilieO.

both it seems. It could be a masculin thing or a man.

January 8, 2014

cosmopolita61

It could also mean "it"

March 11, 2014

JohnG.3

exactly. 'my sisters really love it' should also be correct

July 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.