"Manden spiser ikke fisk."

Translation:The man does not eat fish.

3 years ago

5 Comments


lirpa000

please tell me someone else heard 'manden spiser aeg og fisk'

3 years ago

yyywww111

I've had the same problem a few times now! :c

3 years ago

przypost
przypost

Hello! Is there a difference where you put "ikke" in sentence? Does it have to be placed after verb or it can be put before verb (or any other place in sentece) for example "Manden ikke spiser fisk."?

3 years ago

BastianGer4

no if you translate that into english then its "the man not eats fish" if its directly translated and im a dane so the "ikke" needs to be after "spiser" in that paticual sentence

1 year ago

Tentimux

I am not an expert but I think you can't do that. In your example sentence you had word "ikke" in the second place. The predicate needs to be the second word. And the subject needs to be hand in hand with the predicate - before or after it. This is how it works in Swedish and German so I think it's just the same in Danish too.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.