"Ólannnaturtairuisce."

Translation:The turtles drink water.

4 years ago

8 Comments


deserttitan

...agus itheann siad pizza!

3 years ago

Max12243

*Piotsa haha. Irish borrowed some newer words and changed the spelling to suit their missing letters. Like how taxi becomes tacsaí.

2 months ago

bbrunetiere

Having gotten thirsty from all that rice!

2 years ago

blaidd.ddrwg

why cant this be the turtle drinks? what forces it to be plural?

3 years ago

purpledolphin12

It's because the "the" in front of it is plural.

3 years ago

andy23_02

See the 'i' in turtair. This means it's plural. If it was just turtar it would be the turtle. But as it has the 'i' in it, it becomes plural.

3 years ago

calikid559

How do you pronounce turtair?

3 years ago

pharmercy

tur-ter

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.