"Ólann na turtair uisce."

Translation:The turtles drink water.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

deserttitan

...agus itheann siad pizza!

November 25, 2015

Max12243

*Piotsa haha. Irish borrowed some newer words and changed the spelling to suit their missing letters. Like how taxi becomes tacsaí.

November 12, 2018

bbrunetiere

Having gotten thirsty from all that rice!

August 9, 2016

jamesharmo18

What's the slowest flight to Shannon Airport? Turtair Lingus.

March 13, 2019

blaidd.ddrwg

why cant this be the turtle drinks? what forces it to be plural?

May 20, 2015

purpledolphin12

It's because the "the" in front of it is plural.

September 13, 2015

andy23_02

See the 'i' in turtair. This means it's plural. If it was just turtar it would be the turtle. But as it has the 'i' in it, it becomes plural.

June 9, 2015

PatrickDal411630

I agree

July 30, 2019

calikid559

How do you pronounce turtair?

July 14, 2015

pharmercy

tur-ter

September 26, 2015

Arie204

Please, please do a lesson exercise that translates to: WHERE ARE THE TURTLES?!!

:)

February 23, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.