1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann na turtair uisce."

"Ólann na turtair uisce."

Translation:The turtles drink water.

January 9, 2015

12 Comments


deserttitan

...agus itheann siad pizza!


Max12243

*Piotsa haha. Irish borrowed some newer words and changed the spelling to suit their missing letters. Like how taxi becomes tacsaí.


bbrunetiere

Having gotten thirsty from all that rice!


jamesharmo18

What's the slowest flight to Shannon Airport? Turtair Lingus.


blaidd.ddrwg

why cant this be the turtle drinks? what forces it to be plural?


purpledolphin12

It's because the "the" in front of it is plural.


andy23_02

See the 'i' in turtair. This means it's plural. If it was just turtar it would be the turtle. But as it has the 'i' in it, it becomes plural.


calikid559

How do you pronounce turtair?


Arie204

Please, please do a lesson exercise that translates to: WHERE ARE THE TURTLES?!!

:)


Nigel624247

What's the difference in pronunciation between turtar and turtair?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.