1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads him her book…

"The woman reads him her book."

Translation:La donna gli legge il suo libro.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


thmarchi

I got it correct, but could I have also written: "la donna lo legge il suo libro"?

I'm still confused on when to use "gli" or "lo" for the direct object "him".

Anyone?


barra86

"gli" means "a lui" or "to him" (as dative case), "lo" means "lui" or "him" (as accusative case). If you wrote "la donna lo legge il suo libro", "lo" would be refered to the book and not to the man (him) to whom the book is read.


chris.stan2

Helpful yes, but I have a feeling I'll still keep missing it. Notice the sentence in English doesn't use "to" She reads him her book vs She reads to him her book. (We naturally remove the to). I'll keep trying though. :)


thmarchi

Thanks. It makes better sense now!


Archangelica

That confused me too, I put "lo"


PliLopes

VEEEERY HELPFUL! Thanks!


cadal99

Thanks much! I keep messing it up ( like I did here and put what the original question asked :( ) but this helps!


zackazacka

I used "gli" instead of "a lui" but it was not correct, so it cannot be the sams


xyphax

this chart is organized to see how to use each pronoun before a verb. It might help you quickly answer your question when you see a particular pronoun, how it can work.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing


fofolafo

Hey xyphax, can you post the full web address for the chart please. The link is not working from my phone


haoy

how would you say: "The woman reads him HIS book"? Wouldn't it be the same as "HER book" in this case?


DerekSimms

Yes, because the book is masculine and therefore demands 'il suo'. Also the word 'from' - 'da', would become 'dallo [libro]' and probably clarify context.


Lavmarx

I don't even know how I'm getting these answers right because I clearly don't know what I'm doing here.


Donny465006

I thought "gli" was for plural?? I don't get it here...


Chel451498

It's just a weird Italian thing? While gli is the article for plural masculine nouns, it also is the indirect pronoun 'to him'. I can't tell you why; that would be too helpful for both of us.

On a side note, the feminine indirect pronoun for 'to her' is le. So if you remember your plural articles, you got these pronouns. Good Luck!


AlexKri

why not "li legge" here?


xyphax

Because li means them as a direct object .. but here we have him as an indirect object ..
gli legge = she reads to him


Samisthesam

Any reason that leggegli doesn't work? I'm still trying to understand the whole reasoning behind adding indirect object pronouns to the end of words.


juxalata

I thought il suo libro was his book. Her book would be la sua libra wouldn't it??


DavidMoore126947

As far as I can see, use the direct version for "him/it", and the indirect version for "to him/it, for him/it" Then you have to choose between Tonic and Atonic cases


lizabeling

Is there a difference between how you would say this and how you would say "The woman reads him his book," or do you just assume based on conversational context clues?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.