"The woman reads him her book."

Translation:La donna gli legge il suo libro.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


haoy

how would you say: "The woman reads him HIS book"? Wouldn't it be the same as "HER book" in this case?

October 22, 2013

Ariaflame

Not sure. Possibly the 'La donna' being the actor means that it preferentially has a possessive as relating to her. I suspect if they wanted to specify that it was his book they would use il libro di lui rather than il suo libro.

December 26, 2013

ziggKogg

No it's still il suo

May 26, 2014

Ariaflame

So there's no way to specify something as being his or hers any other way? Il libro di cuoco would be the cook's book wouldn't it or is that il libro del cuoco? I know that his book and her book in the normal way is il suo libro

May 26, 2014

thmarchi

I got it correct, but could I have also written: "la donna lo legge il suo libro"?

I'm still confused on when to use "gli" or "lo" for the direct object "him".

Anyone?

July 26, 2013

barra86

"gli" means "a lui" or "to him" (as dative case), "lo" means "lui" or "him" (as accusative case). If you wrote "la donna lo legge il suo libro", "lo" would be refered to the book and not to the man (him) to whom the book is read.

July 26, 2013

thmarchi

Thanks. It makes better sense now!

July 26, 2013

Archangelica

That confused me too, I put "lo"

August 26, 2013

chris.stan2

Helpful yes, but I have a feeling I'll still keep missing it. Notice the sentence in English doesn't use "to" She reads him her book vs She reads to him her book. (We naturally remove the to). I'll keep trying though. :)

March 27, 2014

PliLopes

VEEEERY HELPFUL! Thanks!

January 23, 2014

cadal99

Thanks much! I keep messing it up ( like I did here and put what the original question asked :( ) but this helps!

May 21, 2014

zackazacka

I used "gli" instead of "a lui" but it was not correct, so it cannot be the sams

June 8, 2015

xyphax

this chart is organized to see how to use each pronoun before a verb. It might help you quickly answer your question when you see a particular pronoun, how it can work.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/edit?usp=sharing

March 16, 2014

fofolafo

Hey xyphax, can you post the full web address for the chart please. The link is not working from my phone

April 11, 2014

xyphax

all set ;-)

April 11, 2014

Lavmarx

I don't even know how I'm getting these answers right because I clearly don't know what I'm doing here.

April 14, 2014

AlexKri

why not "li legge" here?

April 12, 2014

xyphax

Because li means them as a direct object .. but here we have him as an indirect object ..
gli legge = she reads to him

April 12, 2014

Arturas465006

I thought "gli" was for plural?? I don't get it here...

August 20, 2018

Chel451498

It's just a weird Italian thing? While gli is the article for plural masculine nouns, it also is the indirect pronoun 'to him'. I can't tell you why; that would be too helpful for both of us.

On a side note, the feminine indirect pronoun for 'to her' is le. So if you remember your plural articles, you got these pronouns. Good Luck!

May 5, 2019

Samisthesam

Any reason that leggegli doesn't work? I'm still trying to understand the whole reasoning behind adding indirect object pronouns to the end of words.

June 27, 2016

juxalata

I thought il suo libro was his book. Her book would be la sua libra wouldn't it??

June 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.