"It is yesterday's bread."

Translation:È il pane di ieri.

July 26, 2013

55 Comments


damnthisaccount

Would d'ieri be acceptable here since di ends in i and ieri starts with i? I wrote "è il pane d'ieri" and was marked wrong.

July 26, 2013

barra86

no we don't say "d'ieri" but "di ieri". It's like an irregular case.

July 26, 2013

SinaLewis

Oooh an irregular case. Shoot I thought I was knowing stuff. Smh

June 10, 2014

Flysalot

So di ieri but NOT di inverno?

That was yesterday's mistake!

June 11, 2018

Marshame

thanks! I put dell'ieri and got it rejected. So Italian has irregular cases after all!

December 18, 2013

strbargav

I put in dell'ieri too. But that would be wrong anyway, because dell' would mean 'of the', whereas there's no 'the' here.

January 25, 2015

SinaLewis

I did the same thing d'ieri instead of di ieri.

June 10, 2014

darcara

Me too

June 17, 2014

solangefer236443

Me too

January 3, 2019

BrianCodli

and I also joined the club

May 10, 2019

Leteye0

the same with mine

January 26, 2017

maad234

when to use da or di is a mystery to me

May 26, 2014

KirtleyMax

da means 'from', di means 'of' or a way of describing ownership

December 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

true, but "from yesterday" works as well as or better than "of yesterday"

May 14, 2018

Rae.F

"from yesterday" works as well as or better than "of yesterday"

In English, maybe. But the equivalent of the English "yesterday's bread", which is a possessive form, is "pane di ieri".

"X di Y" is how you say "Y's X" in Italian.

November 27, 2018

Keith352848

Indeed!! I spend far more time in the exercises correcting mistakes in my preposition usages than in any other aspect of the language. Has anyone tried "da?" Is it acceptable?

September 23, 2018

Naseem200170

Sometimes di can mean from such as the sentence in the previous lesson: 'I giornali soon di mesi fa.'

I still do not understand why di is used in that sentence instead of da.

December 26, 2018

Rae.F

It's important to stop thinking in terms of "word X in this language can mean word Y in that language" and start thinking in terms of "they say it that way in that language and we say it this way in this language".

Once you move away from concrete nouns like "apple", fewer and fewer words have one-to-one correspondences between languages, and this is especially true for prepositions. And even when the literal meanings roughly coincide, the usage will vary tremendously because different languages use different fundamental idioms. Why are we "in bed" but "on a train" in English? Why "in the morning" but "at night"? Just because we say it one way doesn't mean other languages should.

But regarding di vs da, the official translation says "It is yesterday's bread". Arguments aside that we don't really say it that way in English, it's a good reflection of how they say it in Italian. "the Y di X" is how they say "X's Y".

In English, we're only taught about the possessive, but that's only one aspect of what's called the genitive. We have it in constructions like "the head of the class".

So "di" corresponds more closely to "of" than "from" when you analyze its overall usage within the context of Italian. It's just that sometimes we phrase or frame things differently in English, saying that the bread is "from yesterday" rather than "of yesterday".

December 26, 2018

marygbaker

Why wouldn't "È pane di ieri" be okay? Why must it be "il pane"?

October 2, 2014

xxChristina

The article is almost always used in Italian :)

December 9, 2014

CJCatStack

Duo suggested I use " d' " then marked it incorrect. This is so frustrating at times when trying to learn and being told to use incorrect answers.

Though I try to keep in mind Duo is free and made possible by great people.

February 8, 2016

livvy420

Why would "e UN pane di ieri" be wrong?

December 28, 2013

rafest

Because "un" is an indefinite article. In this case we know which bread we are talking about so the phrasing is definite.

February 19, 2014

HaroldWonham

Why is it wrong to say "Il pane è di ieri"?

June 18, 2014

Rae.F

È il pane di ieri is to Il pane è di ieri as It is yesterday's bread is to The bread is from yesterday. One has "bread" by itself in the subject, the other has "bread" in the predicate as part of a larger noun phrase.

Aside from being different grammatical constructions, they're not perfectly synonymous. È il pane di ieri is talking about some particular bread. Il pane è di ieri is a general comment about bread that might not even be present.

August 10, 2016

erdnaoluap

Because Duolingo pointed "bread" in the end of the sentence and you translated it in the beginning. We are here to learn the difference of writting "È il pane di ieri"(It is yesterday's bread) and "Il pane è di ieri"(The bread is yesterday's) as well. Have a nice day man.

June 19, 2014

HaroldWonham

I don't understand the point you are making. Do you mean that word order is important in Italian, that it affects the stress in some way?

June 24, 2014

erdnaoluap

No, no, Harold. I was just saying that the translation was supposed to follow the order of words displayed. I agree that the final meaning is the same, but the two sentences I wrote to you are not equal in itself, just as their parallel translations. If I say your last name before your first name you continue being who you are, but it is not the same thing and I think that you would always like to be called by your first name. Maybe I have made my point now man. Sorry, but this is all I can do to help you. Farewell!

June 24, 2014

MikeZeBike

What I'd love to know is where the heck did you guys learn all these concepts like indefinite articles, irregular cases, and so on?! Did you study linguistics, orthology, or just pick it up as part of your language learning? :-)

April 10, 2015

Andreas.T.P.

Why have it to be " È il panne di ieri. " and not "È un panne di ieri."?

The English sentence does not give any reference to a specific/no specific article.

[Sorry for my English]

July 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Yesterday's bread" is a collective noun referring to a one or more loaves of bread. il pane allows for this interpretation, but un pane limits the expression to just one and only one loaf - it's too specific.

May 14, 2018

Sofie870036

Differences among di, dell, da,... etc.... I am so confused...

September 19, 2018

Rae.F


https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png

Therefore it follows the rules of which form of "the" to use:

https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

September 19, 2018

um6661138

awesome info!!!!!!!! grazie!

July 18, 2019

cseverin80

I put "dal ieri" and it was rejected

November 27, 2018

Rae.F

That's because you said "from the yesterday" instead of "of yesterday".

November 27, 2018

cseverin80

So could you still say "bread from yesterday" in this situation?

December 13, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

Why must I add "il". I thought it waa fine without it.

January 9, 2019

Rae.F

Because that's how Italian grammar works. Different languages say things differently. You're not "adding" the il, you're learning the difference between Italian grammar and English grammar.

January 9, 2019

JohnDavine

why is: il pane e' di ieri incorrect?

January 17, 2019

Jae633849

È il pane di ieri, ecco perché è così economico.

March 15, 2019

Elena752540

Why do we say "lery" - yesterday, but 'ieri" - of yesterday? Are there two different Yesterday words?

July 8, 2019

Rae.F

"Lery" is not a word in Italian. There is only "ieri" for "yesterday". "Of yesterday" is "di ieri".

July 8, 2019

Elena752540

Thanks a lot!

July 8, 2019

um6661138

do you mean how the word SOUNDS when the prerecorded voice on this site says "ieri"?

July 18, 2019

LorryH

Don't think this is correct-two i's in a row!!!!

June 23, 2014

Peppi47

C'è ? Not correct?

January 22, 2015

cammac00

I don't believe so because 'È' directly translates to 'It is', so that would be correct

December 31, 2018

Rae.F

È does not directly translate to "it is". È is simply the 3rd-person conjugation of essere, and Italian is a language where the subject pronoun can be dropped 90% of the time.

È una mela = It is an apple. (What is that? It is an apple.)

C'è means "there is" in the locative sense.

C'è una mela sul tavolo. = There is an apple on the table. (Where are the apples? There is an apple on the table.)

December 31, 2018

wildroot4

I agree

June 18, 2018

DerekSimms

Ha ha, somebody was obviously not pleased about you agreeing so they marked you down. I hereby mark you back up again wildroot4, I think you were maltreated there.

September 17, 2018

Rae.F

The question is: Who are they agreeing with? They made a top-level comment rather than reply to someone. It's devoid of context and contributes nothing. The comments section is not for random chatter. It's for enhancing the learning experience.

September 17, 2018

WilliamM.G

da di da di da di da cacà

December 13, 2018

Dennis594481

È pane di ieri Should be accepted. There is not THE in the original sentence

April 11, 2019

Rae.F

Different languages, different grammar rules.

In English, we can indicate possession by saying X's Y. In Italian, the possessive is often the Y of X. It needs the article. We have a similar construction in English: the top of the charts, the head of the class. It needs the definite article in both languages when it's in that form.

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.