1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We do not need any training …

"We do not need any training at all!"

Translation:Wij hebben helemaal geen training nodig!

January 9, 2015

5 Comments


Laurenda4

In other sentences, we can pull out a word like eindelijk or vandaag and stick it on the front. I tried that here with "Helemaal hebben wij geen training nodig", but it was marked incorrect. What are the rules for this? Perhaps the rule is - if it doesn't sound ok in English, then it won't in Dutch either?


WilcoJacob

moet die totaal/helemaal nu echt hierbij?


xMerrie

Yes, it translates to 'any ... at all'. ;)


bgeysir

waarom is "volstrekt" in plaats van "helemaal" verkeerd?


SvenskSpinto

Can you say, "Wij hoeven helemaal geen training"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.