"Ce l'ho già."

Translation:I have it already.

July 26, 2013

55 Comments


thmarchi

For "ce" and how it's used, I found a good discussion on a forum: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1883864

July 26, 2013

DaithiBC

That's very helpful, thanks! Idiomatic use of ci/ce looks like one of those things you just have to get used to.

August 15, 2013

theelox

So, "ce" (derived from ci) serves no <i>particular</i> function in this sentence? Purely an idiomatic way of saying this phrase?

February 15, 2018

Lodoviko

Thank you for the reference. This cleared up a head-scratcher.

August 18, 2013

naor93

Thanks that great

July 20, 2014

darkpeak

many thanks

October 20, 2014

emmyllu

Thanks much

July 27, 2018

tango-alpha

The hints for ce are us and there. Not helpful!

August 28, 2013

JeroenAV

And "I already have it" is not accepted. Why?

December 13, 2013

UniqueScreenname

It's fixed now.

March 20, 2014

fsufezzik

Still not accepted as of January 18, 2014. Reported. Annoying.

January 18, 2014

springbett

Why introduce ce (hints: us and there) now? Can't we have idiomatic uses later?

December 21, 2013

mangoHero1

How come ce is necessary? I couldnt have just said l'ho già?

September 21, 2014

petermuster550

I'm sitting here and asking myself the same while crying.

May 21, 2016

Total_Tobi

I guess "ce" in this sentence is just used as an intensifier, putting stress on the fact that I already am in possession of the thing talked about, or, as my Italian grammar puts it: "le particelle 'ci' e 'vi' sono usate spesso con valore esclusivamente rafforzativo" (here it is "ce", because "ci" turns into "ce" if combined with the pronouns "lo, la, li, le" and "ne") - another example of this use: "Con i tipi come te non ci parlo!" - "I don't talk to guys like you!"

May 29, 2014

johnrush

>...another example of this use: "Con i tipi come te non ci parlo!" - "I don't talk to guys like you!"<

That's a good example of reinforcement and use of ci. Here ci replaces the preposition phrase that begins with 'con'. See http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/ciene.html.

September 21, 2014

Quackers94

I found this link really helpful about the use of ci and ce, worth a look I think

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tricky-little-words-%E2%80%9Cci%E2%80%9D/

August 28, 2015

undomielle

Previously, "noi ce l'abbiamo" was translated as "we have her".

Now, "I have her already" is not accepted for "ce l'ho già". Now it's "I have IT already". Why?

August 5, 2013

RyanGreg98

Both are correct, so if you put "I have her already", they should've accepted it. 'La' as a direct object pronoun is used for 'her' or feminine 'it's. In the case with avere, they shorten direct object pronouns to l' (except with abbiamo and avete). It could be "I have him already" too since 'lo' would be treated the same as 'la'. Hope this helped a little.

September 26, 2013

Teresinha

Oh Thank you very much!! I put "I already have her" ... and lost a heart...:)

October 16, 2013

arastar

"I already have it" - is still not accepted (Feb. 12)!!

February 12, 2014

Robm92

Could someone clarify when "ce" can mean us? Thank you.

March 7, 2014

rljones

As I understand it, "ce" is the indirect object plural corresponding to English "us" (or "to us," "for us," "with us," etc.), as in "I bought us the tickets," alternatively "I bought them for us," or "They showed us the picture," alternatively, "They showed it to us." In Italian, apparently, all bets are off; it's just one of those idiomatic usages we have to learn and guess at until we get it right.

March 20, 2014

johnrush

rljones, >ci< is the indirect object plural corresponding to English "us". The best page I have found for pronouns is http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html. I check that page every time I mess up pronouns, which is often!

Furthermore ci becomes ce when it immediately precedes another clitic pronoun, see http://dante-learning.com/eng/2013/07/combining-italian-direct-and-indirect-pronouns-pronomi-combinati-quiz/

June 4, 2014

Caterinabella

I've looked at thmarchi's link and one of the comments is that "ce" and "ci" can drive a non-Italian speaker crazy; well, that's true! While "Ce l'ho gia" is preferred, it is acceptable to say "L'ho gia". Some things should just be memorized I guess.

July 12, 2015

StephieGayle

What does ce mean?

February 9, 2014

RJMCE1

What does 'Ci' actually mean?

March 1, 2014

KarenColle

It means that you just might throw up your hands and change languages. DL Swahili anyone?

June 11, 2014

marc.libra

I don't understand the l'ho part... when does one have you use l'ho ?

February 12, 2015

Macossay

I'm totally lost on this one. "I have it here already" is accepted as an answer. "I have it there already" is not accepted as an answer. But "Ce" is defined as "there" in the drop down list, and not as "here". Perche?

August 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is a special expression and "ce" does not mean "here" or "there" in this case. http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ce-lho-gi%C3%A0-vs-lho-gi%C3%A0.1883864/ It is just that if "I have it" then it is "here" with me. So they are allowing "here" in the translation if you wish.

September 11, 2016

PedroCCR

A little explanation of Ce: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_DRxTUN9DCg

February 8, 2014

NancyMihalich

Mamma mia! I understood every word! (sarcasm)

April 8, 2014

KarenColle

Omg...I'm laughing so hard I'm almost choking!

June 11, 2014

josh2934

Ce can mean it, easy enough. Was the l' added just to confuse people?

March 28, 2014

rljones

No. The "l'" is the direct object. The sentence means the same thing as "l'ho già" but I don't think Italians would say it that way.

March 28, 2014

AlexKri

I heard it like "c'è lo già". Would it make any sense?

April 12, 2014

Catia9

Anch'io - by which I mean, Me too! An answer to this would be good - anyone?

August 26, 2016

johnrush

'Lo' is a clitic pronoun, which means its word order is >before< the conjugated verb. Clitics can also be suffixes for certain verb forms (for example, imperatives). The section on clitics at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Clitic_pronouns is helpful.

August 26, 2016

MaraJade88

Not "I have it there already"?

April 26, 2014

DaveVelo1

This phrase seems to work either way: "I already have it" or "I have it already"

February 28, 2016

ragazzafortunata

Could it be acceptable "L´ho gia`"?

August 16, 2017

Dia_inthe_rough

Doesn't l'ho gia make more sense at this point in the course? the "Ce" just seems a little excessive..... but then again, I'm not a native

August 23, 2017

Peter382973

I have it already was not accepted as an answer on Feb 23, 2018

February 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Or: L'ho già. Or is there some actual reason for ce that Duo is keeping hidden?

June 26, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

duo doesn't hide anything. it just presents and then leaves the heavy lifting to you. two suggestions: at the blue home line above note 'discussion'. click it and type in 'ce l'ho' and several threads will come up; and the other is, use other sources beside duo or you will be constantly frustrated. find a verb compendium that gives all the conjugations for hundreds of verbs with examples, and a good comprehensive recently published grammar.

'ci' when used specifically with 'avere' is an idiomatic form that is a pleonastic. it isn't necessary to the meaning of the sentence, except to place an emphasis on some aspect of the sentence. "hai un bel paio di scarpe" (you've got a nice pair of shoes). "ci' hai un bel paio di scarpe" (that's a nice pair of shoes you've got)

also, Italians often use present tense for some past actions that began in the past but continue into the present--my examples.

December 25, 2018

CharlesPit19

Okay, Patrick, I never ran into 'pleonastic' in engineering school!

January 4, 2019

Simon56551

I wonder if I would understand it if someone would say this to me, at a normal to fast speed. With a bit of luck I would distinguish già, which would be enough. How do others deal with understanding contractions in spoken Italian?

December 24, 2018

dcounts

I have read the comments and I am still not comfortable with this. The way I deal with these things is just to memorize it and move on, not getting hung up for too long on one word or phrase. Eventually most of them settle into my brain. Usually through use the "why" will come. And that's all I have to say about that.

February 20, 2019

CharlesPit19

I got through four of the five levels, and for the first time in DL I redefined victory and moved on to the next section! I travel to Italy for pleasure, so it is more important for me to pick up such things as future and past tense, rather than clitics (a term I had never heard in my 71 years until DL!). I'll eventually finish Clitics level 5, but probably not until I return from my next trip this April! And I'll need a good bottle of Italian red to help me through the frustration!

February 23, 2019

silkwarrior

And feb 17

February 17, 2014

rdonelson129

L'ho?? Since when can we apostrophize ho?

February 26, 2017

thekatmorgan

lo ho becomes l'ho because you cant have a vowel next to an h. No idea why "ce" is necessary though. Seems redundant.

December 22, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

'ce l' ho' is an idiom. If an idiom made sense on its own, it wouldn't be an idiom. Idioms don't follow grammatical rules. (although they often follow patterns--many 'fare' idioms are similar; the same for 'dare' and 'avere'.) you just have to learn them. There are lots of idioms in English too--'kick the bucket', 'rain cats and dogs', and on and on. Another similar phrase is 'Ce l' ho fatta'--'I did it', 'I made it', 'I got it done'

April 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.