"Alla problem har en lösning."

Translation:All problems have a solution.

January 9, 2015

22 Comments


Sylvanski

Tell that to Schrödinger's cat

January 9, 2015

km1

"Vissa problem har två lösningar"

January 16, 2015

rwhodges

Just for giggles, I tried out All problems have one solution and it was actually not accepted. I'm a little bit surprised if it's genuinely not a valid interpretation, even if it's not the obviously appropriate one.

November 22, 2015

Arnauti

Added that. This sentence hadn't been edited since it was first written, over a year ago… You can hear the difference in speech but in writing you can't really tell.

December 17, 2015

Arnauti

Btw every time I see this sentence I think of the old adage: There Is Always a Well-Known Solution to Every Human Problem—Neat, Plausible, and Wrong

June 23, 2017

lesliewilman

Or as the old saying goes, "Every problem has a simple solution - and it's wrong."

January 25, 2015

erika.g13

How does lös fit into this? Lös means loose, but lösenord is a password, and lösning as I've just learned, is a solution.

December 28, 2015

Arnauti

The root of solve carries this meaning too, you can see it most clearly in a verb like dissolve (which would be lösa upp in Swedish).

January 3, 2016

the.akaneko

There's an underlying metaphor that appears in expressions in many different languages in thinking of a problem as being like a "knot" that needs to be "untied".

October 28, 2017

Kajurin

So there is also wisdom in Duolingo :)

February 21, 2015

freeboprich

This is Duo's difficult philosophical stage then I'm guessing?

December 17, 2015

freeboprich

Also "every problem has a solution" isn't accepted, I'm guessing it's just an oversight?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

It's because there is a better Swedish translation for that: Varje problem har en lösning.

January 3, 2016

jbeest

I translated this one correctly, but I'm still a little bothered by it. In good English the numbers in subject and predicate should really agree, i.e. either "All problems have solutions" or "Every problem has a solution", but not a mixture. Is Swedish more flexible about this ?

August 7, 2016

Arnauti

I don't think so, it's probably more a question of taste.

August 7, 2016

bigswedeej

In English, a solution can also be a chemical mixture. Im sure it's not the same in swedish??

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, a chemical solution is also en lösning in Swedish.

June 18, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

June 18, 2016

kmoriley

Why isn't "Every problem has a solution" valid here?

June 23, 2017

Arnauti

'every' is varje in Swedish. The difference in meaning isn't big, but it's the same in both languages: every focuses on the individual problems and all views it as a group.

June 23, 2017

bigswedeej

This tells me problem is anett word? Singular and plural the same?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. ett problem, problemet – problem, problemen
You can still tell it's plural here because of alla.

February 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.