"Alla problem har en lösning."

Translation:All problems have a solution.

January 9, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

Or as the old saying goes, "Every problem has a simple solution - and it's wrong."


erika.g13

How does lös fit into this? Lös means loose, but lösenord is a password, and lösning as I've just learned, is a solution.


Arnauti

The root of solve carries this meaning too, you can see it most clearly in a verb like dissolve (which would be lösa upp in Swedish).


the.akaneko

There's an underlying metaphor that appears in expressions in many different languages in thinking of a problem as being like a "knot" that needs to be "untied".


Kajurin

So there is also wisdom in Duolingo :)


freeboprich

This is Duo's difficult philosophical stage then I'm guessing?


freeboprich

Also "every problem has a solution" isn't accepted, I'm guessing it's just an oversight?


Arnauti

It's because there is a better Swedish translation for that: Varje problem har en lösning.


jbeest

I translated this one correctly, but I'm still a little bothered by it. In good English the numbers in subject and predicate should really agree, i.e. either "All problems have solutions" or "Every problem has a solution", but not a mixture. Is Swedish more flexible about this ?


Arnauti

I don't think so, it's probably more a question of taste.


Belldannie

I agree with you that while the given answer works just fine, it still feels wrong to me. I'd be inclined to keep the sing/sing and pl/pl together. But the above "Varje problem har..." example also makes sense, so :\


kmoriley

Why isn't "Every problem has a solution" valid here?


Arnauti

'every' is varje in Swedish. The difference in meaning isn't big, but it's the same in both languages: every focuses on the individual problems and all views it as a group.


SvabskiVuk

Can you please consider ALL the non-native english speakers, who are trying to learn Swedish in an other foreign language, and have no idea about these nuances? I mean, give a hint about the difference and I will be thankful for it, but please accept my answer, I don't think that it is really that much different or wrong...


bigswedeej

In English, a solution can also be a chemical mixture. Im sure it's not the same in swedish??


Arnauti

Yes, a chemical solution is also en lösning in Swedish.


Sylvanski

Tell that to Schrödinger's cat


km1

"Vissa problem har två lösningar"


rwhodges

Just for giggles, I tried out All problems have one solution and it was actually not accepted. I'm a little bit surprised if it's genuinely not a valid interpretation, even if it's not the obviously appropriate one.


Arnauti

Added that. This sentence hadn't been edited since it was first written, over a year ago… You can hear the difference in speech but in writing you can't really tell.


Arnauti

Btw every time I see this sentence I think of the old adage: There Is Always a Well-Known Solution to Every Human Problem—Neat, Plausible, and Wrong


bigswedeej

This tells me problem is anett word? Singular and plural the same?


Arnauti

Yes. ett problem, problemet – problem, problemen
You can still tell it's plural here because of alla.


PrincePlanet

This sentence is wrong on so many levels.


MicMac75

kan man säga "every problem has a solution"?


craigchardy

Your question was answered already twice by Arnauti.


zziHWP

but what is about polynomial time complexity?


lammkott

"All problems have solutions." The plural in English is collective, while it is not in Spanish and apparently not in Swedish. So "Every problem has a solution" works as every is considered singular for these purposes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.