1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Alla problem har en lösning."

"Alla problem har en lösning."

Translation:All problems have a solution.

January 9, 2015

24 Comments


Sylvanski

Tell that to Schrödinger's cat


km1

"Vissa problem har två lösningar"


rwhodges

Just for giggles, I tried out All problems have one solution and it was actually not accepted. I'm a little bit surprised if it's genuinely not a valid interpretation, even if it's not the obviously appropriate one.


Arnauti

Added that. This sentence hadn't been edited since it was first written, over a year ago… You can hear the difference in speech but in writing you can't really tell.


Arnauti

Btw every time I see this sentence I think of the old adage: There Is Always a Well-Known Solution to Every Human Problem—Neat, Plausible, and Wrong


lesliewilman

Or as the old saying goes, "Every problem has a simple solution - and it's wrong."


erika.g13

How does lös fit into this? Lös means loose, but lösenord is a password, and lösning as I've just learned, is a solution.


Arnauti

The root of solve carries this meaning too, you can see it most clearly in a verb like dissolve (which would be lösa upp in Swedish).


the.akaneko

There's an underlying metaphor that appears in expressions in many different languages in thinking of a problem as being like a "knot" that needs to be "untied".


Kajurin

So there is also wisdom in Duolingo :)


freeboprich

This is Duo's difficult philosophical stage then I'm guessing?


freeboprich

Also "every problem has a solution" isn't accepted, I'm guessing it's just an oversight?


Arnauti

It's because there is a better Swedish translation for that: Varje problem har en lösning.


jbeest

I translated this one correctly, but I'm still a little bothered by it. In good English the numbers in subject and predicate should really agree, i.e. either "All problems have solutions" or "Every problem has a solution", but not a mixture. Is Swedish more flexible about this ?


Arnauti

I don't think so, it's probably more a question of taste.


bigswedeej

In English, a solution can also be a chemical mixture. Im sure it's not the same in swedish??


Arnauti

Yes, a chemical solution is also en lösning in Swedish.


kmoriley

Why isn't "Every problem has a solution" valid here?


Arnauti

'every' is varje in Swedish. The difference in meaning isn't big, but it's the same in both languages: every focuses on the individual problems and all views it as a group.


bigswedeej

This tells me problem is anett word? Singular and plural the same?


Arnauti

Yes. ett problem, problemet – problem, problemen
You can still tell it's plural here because of alla.


PrincePlanet

This sentence is wrong on so many levels.


MicMac75

kan man säga "every problem has a solution"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.