1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos a definir las reglas d…

"Vamos a definir las reglas del juego."

Translation:We are going to define the rules of the game.

July 26, 2013

41 Comments


namayani

Could this be translated as "Let's define the rules of the game"?


Munjo

That's what I believe. Duolingo doesn't - so I'm going to report it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that is not what the Spanish means, that form would be "¡Definamos las reglas del juego! http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-definir.html

"Vamos a + verb" is always "We are going to +verb" http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ir_expressions.htm


lderGibby

That's not true. Vamos a ir can mean we are going to go or let's go, whereas no vamos a ir can only mean we are not going to go. "THE ULTIMATE SPANISH REVIEW AND PRACTICE, PREMIUM THIRD EDITION, McGRAW-HILL EDUCATION, 2016, P. 169" sorry this isn't a link but i pretty much quoted it directly.


NoHablaEspanol11

Uh you're wrong.

Vamos a infinitivo also means Let's -verb-


AuroraAndersen

I thought about the same thing.


ClassiDuo

I think "We're going to / We will" is different from "Let's." The "will / be going to" forms express what you believe is very probable to come about (insofar as future events can be predicted), and it may or may not include the addressee. As for "let's," on the other hand, it's more likely to be used as a suggestion, or an attempt to influence the addressee to make your desired plans become their shared plans. For example, if there are two speakers, and if #1 asks "What are you doing tomorrow?" and #2 answers "I don't know yet," it is OK for #1 to say "Let's..." in response (and it necessarily includes the addressee), whereas it's not OK for #1 to say "We will / We're going to" on the interpretation where "We" includes the addressee. (By the same principle, the Rolling Stones didn't sing "We're going to spend the night together"!) Does Spanish have a "Let's..." type of construction, for including the addressee and as an attempt to persuade them to do something with the speaker?


Avincric

Agreed that the meaning "We're going to/ we will" is different drom "Let's". But when we say " Vamos a....", it can be translated to both, it saw it in a Spanish teaching video series by a Mexican teacher.


ClassiDuo

Interesting! I guess it must be one of those dual uses that tends to be cleared up in the context. Using duoLingo is as much fun for the differences in translations as it is for learning new languages.


pesapesa

I believe it should be correct


carl710

That sounds more like an order to me


JustKirill

the game's rules was marked incorrect. Reported.


AyoTa.SA

Thank you, you encourged me to report it too:-)


decibel05

I got this wrong: Shouldn't it be correct: "We are going to define the game rules" ?


kkayda

Nov. 2014: I have reported to Duolingo my definition of "we will define the game's rules". This is the 2nd time in this session that the system has refused to accept the possessive and I believe it needs to be rectified.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not "we will" but "we are going to define...". I agree the possessive should be added, so we should all report it.


johnlvs2run

"We are going to define the game rules" was marked wrong but has the same meaning.


WarrenEsch

Can't "...rules of play" also be accepted?


garmo52

we're going to define the game's rules is wrong?????


SyawalHussin

In this case, can we use "definiremos" instead of "vamos a definir" ?


bsimmo14

No. They want us to use the "going to do something" form rather than "will do something"


AnishBabuB

What's wrong with " we are going to define the game rules"?


BjrgOlsrud

Agree with the others


airico

my answer was the same as the machine


Miss_EAG

We will explain the rules of the game.
Explain sounds more natural to me than define the rules.


mohrchen

Explain and define are two different meanings, you shouldn't interchange them.


RonD108

The word 'define' doesn't quite fit here in English.


SGuthrie0

I agree. In English, we don't "define the rules". We "explain" them; we "clarify" them. The rules ARE the definition of the game. One can't "define" the definition. I reported this Sept. 2016


TaliaCat33

Why not "Let's go define the rules of the game?" That is what I wrote, and got it wrong. I'm confused. "Vamos" is "let's go" ??


joemanceau

My issue is completely different than all others. Mine is about how to pronounce "juego". My table of sounds says the "j" is to sound like the english "h". My audio lesson from "Living Language" also uses the "h" sound. "SpanishD!ctionary.com also uses the "h" sound. I can't even describe what sound duolingo uses for the "j". It shows up best on the slow audio. Is this a mistake or just some obscure local thing.


Vornicus

Yeah, it sounded like "fuego" to me...


lderGibby

Some of duolingo's pronunciation comes from Argentine Spanish, where the j is a rasp in the back of the throat, similar to the kh sound in German. Another Argentine sound is the ll or sometimes the y, like yo, llamar, or ayudar. Most Spanish speakers say these with a y sound similar to English, while others do a raspy shz sound. This should help with pronunciation.


RussellArnold

of the game or for the game? it marked for the game wrong


Media-Gem

In English you could also say - "We are going to define the rules of play"


chiHoau

Why "We are going to define the game rules" is not accepted?


scarolan108

"We are going to define the rules of play." should also be accepted.


JeffAnders694718

Sounded like: "Vamos a definir las reglas del fuego."


CeeCeeSong

same thing as the menu sentence, again. Establish is listed as one of the meanings, but it doesn't accept it, even though that is what makes sense, rather than define. Doggone it!


samurice

Spanish dictionary says the future tense of "ir" is "iremos". So why isn't the answer, "Iremos a definir las reglas del juego."?


GrahamWarr

I think this sentence should be in the skill named "Ir Future" rather than here in the skill named "Future Tense".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started