1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden kan ikke lide at øve."

"Hunden kan ikke lide at øve."

Translation:The dog does not like to practice.

January 9, 2015

8 Comments


MissVivienne

That lazy dog will never become a concert pianist at this rate! >:n(


joeman1128

does øve and praktisere mean the exact same thing? And if so which is used more frequently?


AugustLindemer

praktisere goes more into the direction of "He practices law" or "I'm practicing medicine", while øve is rather synonymous with træne, as in sports, languages, mental exercise.


Meriko1980

then i wonder why DL doesn't accept "to train" for this sample....


Finn-Mark

'practiCe' is a noun, while 'practiSe' is a verb, which implies that only the latter is suitable here.


laura.vana

Det er en dårlig træner.


beaumains13

Øvelse gør mester.


Julia873397

Practice is the noun not the verb!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.