"Hunden kan ikke lide at øve."

Translation:The dog does not like to practice.

January 9, 2015

5 Comments


MissVivienne

That lazy dog will never become a concert pianist at this rate! >:n(

May 22, 2016

joeman1128

does øve and praktisere mean the exact same thing? And if so which is used more frequently?

January 9, 2015

AugustLindemer

praktisere goes more into the direction of "He practices law" or "I'm practicing medicine", while øve is rather synonymous with træne, as in sports, languages, mental exercise.

February 4, 2015

Meriko1980

then i wonder why DL doesn't accept "to train" for this sample....

June 17, 2016

laura.vana
Plus

Det er en dårlig træner.

June 20, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.