1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en öppen fråga."

"Det är en öppen fråga."

Translation:It is an open question.

January 9, 2015

25 Comments


Amanda.Zanon

It still confuses me when to use "det" or "den" tho. I feel like I didn't pay attention to some lesson.


Arnauti

At a start of sentences like this, when you're not saying that 'exhibit A is an X', but rather that 'the thing I'm talking about is X', it's always det. Maybe the easiest way to feel it is that you could replace it by this or that in English with more or less the same meaning.

Compare:
Jag har en cykel. Den är fin – 'I have a bike. It is nice' – den refers to the bike
Jag har en cykel. Det är fint – 'I have a bike. That is nice' – det does not refer to the bike, but to the whole situation of my having a bike.


Amanda.Zanon

That was very clarifying! Tack :)


kcdijbfy-deleted

Its like when in english you use "that" for everything. You have to use it the same way. Ex. That's an open question vs Its an open question. In swedish its always det (it) unless its something specific like den svart hunden.


Vincent395751

Replying to this so I can find it again later. This clears up so much for me, and I've been studying Swedish off and on for a couple years now!


amplifymysound1

this explanation is gold.


SpoopDaWoop

I thought it mean fridge. facepalm


Super-Svensk

"Fridge" would be kylskåp, literally "cold-cupboard."


Hannah832422

What is the difference between öppen and öppna


stephenbal4

öppna is the "absolute singular definite and plural form of öppen". den öppna frågan. den öppna dörren. öppna dörrar. dörrarna är öppna. Also a verb meaning "to open". Jag ska öppna dörren. On the contrary, en öppen dörr, en öppen fråga. dörren är öppen.


twiz

So is "open fråga" a common phrase that means an unanswered question?


lasolady

I think it means that it's not a yes/no question (at least it's the meaning for the german phrase)


henmcb

You are correct.


Sophia_Eressea

I think in German it is called "information question"


JulianKuipers

Can't you say just query instead of question? Why is 'It is an open query' not right?


Arnauti

A better translation of query is förfrågan. It could work in some cases but I don't think an open query means the same as an open question. For me, 'an open query' is very tied to databases and programming.


Orlem2

This is definitely incorrect. A query is a question. This word existed before databases/programming. Fråga is the correct translation in this context. Förfrågan is a better translation for inquiry.


Orlem2

Which could be query in a database programming context.


JulianKuipers

Alright, thanks for the quick reply!


stephenbal4

open question is a common phrase. It's sort of fixed.


anne3823

Why this is an open question is wrong ?


devalanteriel
  • this = den/det/de här or denna/detta/dessa
  • that = den/det/de or den/det/de här

alexem123

Just checking that I know what I'm on about. It is öppen here because it is not definite. So if it was 'THE open question' then it would be 'den öppna frågan'. Right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.