"Det är en öppen fråga."

Translation:It is an open question.

January 9, 2015

23 Comments


Amanda.Zanon

It still confuses me when to use "det" or "den" tho. I feel like I didn't pay attention to some lesson.

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

At a start of sentences like this, when you're not saying that 'exhibit A is an X', but rather that 'the thing I'm talking about is X', it's always det. Maybe the easiest way to feel it is that you could replace it by this or that in English with more or less the same meaning.

Compare:
Jag har en cykel. Den är fin – 'I have a bike. It is nice' – den refers to the bike
Jag har en cykel. Det är fint – 'I have a bike. That is nice' – det does not refer to the bike, but to the whole situation of my having a bike.

May 17, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

That was very clarifying! Tack :)

May 18, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Its like when in english you use "that" for everything. You have to use it the same way. Ex. That's an open question vs Its an open question. In swedish its always det (it) unless its something specific like den svart hunden.

August 24, 2015

Vincent395751

Replying to this so I can find it again later. This clears up so much for me, and I've been studying Swedish off and on for a couple years now!

November 9, 2015

amplifymysound1

this explanation is gold.

June 4, 2016

SpoopDaWoop

I thought it mean fridge. facepalm

April 29, 2016

Hannah832422

What is the difference between öppen and öppna

October 17, 2016

stephenbal4

öppna is the "absolute singular definite and plural form of öppen". den öppna frågan. den öppna dörren. öppna dörrar. dörrarna är öppna. Also a verb meaning "to open". Jag ska öppna dörren. On the contrary, en öppen dörr, en öppen fråga. dörren är öppen.

October 17, 2016

twiz

So is "open fråga" a common phrase that means an unanswered question?

April 24, 2015

lasolady

I think it means that it's not a yes/no question (at least it's the meaning for the german phrase)

June 6, 2015

henmcb

You are correct.

July 25, 2015

Sophia_Eressea

I think in German it is called "information question"

March 21, 2019

Kim197311

In education we would call it an open-ended question, meaning there is more than one possible correct answer.

October 29, 2018

JulianKuipers

Can't you say just query instead of question? Why is 'It is an open query' not right?

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

A better translation of query is förfrågan. It could work in some cases but I don't think an open query means the same as an open question. For me, 'an open query' is very tied to databases and programming.

June 20, 2015

Orlem2

This is definitely incorrect. A query is a question. This word existed before databases/programming. Fråga is the correct translation in this context. Förfrågan is a better translation for inquiry.

June 30, 2018

Orlem2

Which could be query in a database programming context.

June 30, 2018

stephenbal4

open question is a common phrase. It's sort of fixed.

June 20, 2015

bigswedeej

I didn't test it, but sounds like "rhetorical" question

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

No, a rhetorical question is en retorisk fråga. That is a question that does not want an answer. An open question is a question that could have any answer.

October 19, 2015

savary3823

Why this is an open question is wrong ?

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel
  • this = den/det/de här or denna/detta/dessa
  • that = den/det/de or den/det/de här
July 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.