"Are you having a party?"

Translation:Har ni fest?

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


4070milesapart

Why isn't "en" needed here?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Har ni fest eller? is a phrase from a classical Swedish commercial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syrh5XQXJqk

January 9, 2015

sigilian

Yep, I get why "Har ni fest?" would be correct, but isn't it applicable only in the present tense? The question can also be taken as 'are you having a party (later)'. Thanks for the vid. :)

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

I'm sort of hoping someone else will answer your question.

January 9, 2015

coral199625

Why is there no indefinate article " en " used here please ?

November 20, 2018

majamausi

why doesn't "Firar du en fest?" work?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can't use fira like that. Fira works like celebrate, it can take an object, but that object will be a person or some reason to party (birthday, national day, labor day etc).

July 14, 2015

sigilian

Would "ska du ha en fest" mean something different? Patterned after "ska vi fika".

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that'd mean "are you going to have a party?" in future tense.

July 14, 2015

Jean564934

In English if we ask 'Are you having a party?' (for your birthday... ) we are usually asking about a future party.

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.