1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you having a party?"

"Are you having a party?"

Translation:Har ni fest?

January 9, 2015

19 Comments


4070milesapart

Why isn't "en" needed here?


devalanteriel

As per Lundgren8 in the thread for the "translate into English" exercise:

”Ha fest” is sort of a semi-fixed expression, and then the article is often omitted. Compare ”spela piano” (play the piano), ”plocka svamp” (pick mushrooms), ”skriva brev” (write a letter), ”bygga hus” (build a house) etc.

Slightly longer source: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5764922/Har-ni-fest


coral199625

Why is there no indefinate article " en " used here please ?


Zoomer88

I'm sorry, but still there's no answer on why "en" is not needed here. Could someone please clarify?


Arnauti

Har ni fest eller? is a phrase from a classical Swedish commercial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syrh5XQXJqk


sigilian

Yep, I get why "Har ni fest?" would be correct, but isn't it applicable only in the present tense? The question can also be taken as 'are you having a party (later)'. Thanks for the vid. :)


Arnauti

I'm sort of hoping someone else will answer your question.


Jean564934

In English if we ask 'Are you having a party?' (for your birthday... ) we are usually asking about a future party.


jennifer856684

har du en fest? why is this wrong


majamausi

why doesn't "Firar du en fest?" work?


Zmrzlina

You can't use fira like that. Fira works like celebrate, it can take an object, but that object will be a person or some reason to party (birthday, national day, labor day etc).


sigilian

Would "ska du ha en fest" mean something different? Patterned after "ska vi fika".


Zmrzlina

Yes, that'd mean "are you going to have a party?" in future tense.


damjansimi1

if sentence i English: Are you having A party why is wrong Swedish translation Har ni ETT fest


LillaApan

because ETT is wrong - it is "en fest", it's just an EN-word.


samarpita12

Why 'har du festen' is wrong ? I can ask one person (you). In that case 'ni' would be necessary ?


devalanteriel

festen is the definite form, so you're asking "are you having the party?" rather than "are you having a party?"

But du is absolutely fine if you use just har du fest? :)


GavinRyan99

How do I know if I should use "ni" or "du" with this example? Would "Har du en fest?" work here?


devalanteriel

Both ways are accepted, since the English "you" is ambiguous. Note that it's always just fest, not en fest.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.