"Tá hata dorcha aige."

Translation:He has a dark hat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Nina462140
Nina462140

Would dorcha be used to describe a grim or morbid outlook? For instance, how would one say, "I have a dark sense of humor"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Either dorcha or dubh could be used for that sense of “dark”.

2 years ago

BetseyTrotwood

It seems like I've seen "dubh" used to mean "dark" as well. Are they both correct, or am I delusional?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dubh can mean “black”, “dark”, “swarthy”, etc.

3 years ago

stolenchild

It sounds like she's hitting a hard C in this. Is this correct?

3 years ago

Jessica43316
Jessica43316

Nope. She says "dorka," but it should be "dor-uh-khha."

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I thought it was a hard C, too. I stupidly typed literally what I heard rather than typing what I knew the word should be.

2 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

I wonder which region this is - Donegal? I learned to say 'hata' as "hohtha" but she says it like "peata".

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.