" hata dorcha aige."

Translation:He has a dark hat.

January 9, 2015

14 Comments


RozieToez

Would dorcha be used to describe a grim or morbid outlook? For instance, how would one say, "I have a dark sense of humor"?

August 7, 2015

scilling

Either dorcha or dubh could be used for that sense of “dark”.

March 15, 2016

BetseyTrotwood

It seems like I've seen "dubh" used to mean "dark" as well. Are they both correct, or am I delusional?

January 9, 2015

scilling

Dubh can mean “black”, “dark”, “swarthy”, etc.

January 10, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

I wonder which region this is - Donegal? I learned to say 'hata' as "hohtha" but she says it like "peata".

November 27, 2018

Pruto1

How would you describe colors as "dark" (e.g. "dark blue ", or "dark red"? Go raibh maith agat!

January 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

From the NEID:

"dark blue" - dúghorm, gorm dorcha
"dark brown" - dúdhonn, donn dorcha
"dark green" - dúghlas, glas dorcha

January 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.