"He tells her that it is impossible."

Translation:Lui le dice che è impossibile.

July 26, 2013

31 Comments


thmarchi

I don't know, but I thought "la" was the direct pronoun for "her". Sigh...

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yes, but you need an indirect object pronoun here, which is "le.". He says to her that...

July 26, 2013

MABBY

The sentence does not say "he says to her", it says "he tells her". Same thing to you, but for beginners this is just plain annoying. If Duo used "he says to her", then fewer people would complain and more people would understand. What a concept!

What we need is a list of Italian verbs that use indirect pronouns that also have the word "to" or "for" implied but not written. Because sometimes "dire" is "tells" and sometimes it is "says". Sometimes "parla" is "talks" and sometimes it is "speaks". Etc.

Sadly, it seems that memorizing that verb list would be the only way to get it straight, since looking for visual cues-- like the word "to" in a sentence-- is not going to happen on these exercises.

March 29, 2014

jgbachand

It is not the Italian so much that is a problem here, but, as you point out, the (presence/absence of) implied prepositions. We omit them in English and the word does not change, but, since the Italian uses different cases, it makes a difference. Try the simple sentence: He tells her lies. A verb cannot have two direct objects in English; "lies" is the direct object of the verb "tells". We can rewrite the sentence: He tells lies to her. If you can correctly add "to" in such a case, then you know it is an INdirect object. In Italian, the sentence would be: Lui le dice bugie (He tells her lies.) But Italian can also express the preposition by saying, "Lui dice bugie a lei" (He tells lies to her.) "Her" is the indirect object in both cases, just expressed differently. Hope I didn't make this more confusing than it needs to be...

March 31, 2014

czaloga

You're right...there are some verbs that take a direct pronoun in English, but an indirect pronoun in Italian. I do just try to memorize them as I come across them. Here's my list so far if it helps: chiedere/domandare, consigliare, dare, dire, insegnare, interessare, mandare, mostrare, offrire, portare, prestare, regalare, restituire, rispondere, spedire, scrivere, spiegare, telefonare

March 30, 2014

phoebepeebles

Thank you!

September 12, 2014

thmarchi

Ahhh, I understand now. Thanks!

July 26, 2013

jjudez14

Wow, that helped, thanks!

September 25, 2018

James_1986

Why do we need an indirect object pronoun, such a thing even sounds like it is completely unnecessary to have in a language.

August 10, 2018

aanaaaa

object direct ( ask for complement)- io- mi , tu -ti, lui- lo, lei -la, noi-ci , voi-vi , loro masculine - li, loro feminine- le. ( ti amo, la amo, lo amo ) object indirect (don't ask for complement) io- mi, tu - ti, lui-gli- lei- le, noi´- ci, voi- vi, loro- gli. ( le piace la frutta) to me,, to you ... -- per me, per te

December 21, 2013

Laura503046

Thank you this is the clearest explanation ive read!

September 2, 2018

Viaggiatore

There is no pronoun "glie" and none like "ce" and "ve" after a pronoun.

December 21, 2013

Viaggiatore

I don't agree with this (Portuguese) site about "glie" (This is better: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm) and anyway it doesn't say anything like "per ce" and "per ve".

December 22, 2013

PolarBear667564

Think of it as 'He told [something] to her'. Unfortunately in english we're just as likely 'to tell (someone) (something)' and avoid any notion of 'to'. Possibly we're too sloppy for our own good with english grammar!

July 23, 2018

charles679676

This is a rubbish lesson. They dump us straight in to the tricky subject of Italian pronouns mixing both direct and indirect together without giving any clues. This is where the usefulness of Duolingo runs out for me.

January 24, 2019

ajafari1357

when should I use "la" and when "le", so confused!

December 30, 2013

jgbachand

"la" is the direct object; "le" the indirect. For example, "Lui la porta dentro la casa" - he brings (carries) her into the house. But, "Lui le porta la collazione" = He brings [to] her breakfast or He brings breakfast to her. The problem may be the word "dice" because it may sound like it takes a direct object, but "he" is in fact telling it TO her. Hope this helps a little...

December 30, 2013

marienassa

Thank you for helping us. I find this lesson too complicated

August 22, 2014

ajafari1357

Thanks for your tips. It Helsinki so much :-)

December 30, 2013

Myzrahi

This whole section is full of drama, l'amo, io non l'amo... now he tells her it's impossible... it's a whole soap opera! :-)

November 20, 2018

James_1986

'La' was used for 'her' in a different sentence in this lesson not its 'le:, makes no sense why Duo Lingo would confuse us like this. No consistency but it guess you get what you pay for, ie get ❤❤❤❤ for free.

August 10, 2018

Chel451498

Close but no cigar. When dealing with pronouns 'la' is 'her', but 'le' is 'to her'; it's the difference between direct and indirect.

May 5, 2019

beth367291

Not getting the structure of these sentences

September 11, 2018

Sytske123

Why is it è and not sia?

May 14, 2019

Chel451498

È - he/she/it is; sia - both. He tells her both impossible? Guess I'm not understanding your question, can you re-word it?

May 14, 2019

tripthedarkness

I guess Sytske123 was referring to the conguintivo/indirect speech. Same question here, "le dice che sia impossibile" should be accepted. I reported.

June 15, 2019

00giraffa

I said "Le dice ciò è impossibile." and it was marked wrong. I assume it objected to "ciò" but I remember learning ciò, meaning that, in another lesson and I saw it on the list. Was this really wrong? What am I missing?

May 28, 2019

denisemelv1

The problem with sentences like these it takes you half an hour to figure out how to construct it!

July 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.