"Han har sig en vit tröja."

Translation:He is wearing a white sweater.

January 9, 2015

26 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Why does Vitt become Vit in this sentence?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Because tröja is an en-word.

January 9, 2015

ReneZL

Is there a difference of pronounciation between "vit" and "vitt"?

February 16, 2015

Cactus_Yang

vit - /vi:t/ vitt - /vit:/

February 23, 2018

makmegs

He has on him a white sweater? Is that the literal translation cause it says I'm wrong

January 27, 2015

LingoLaura

literally yes. is your translation gramatically correct? yes. would one say that in english? no because it's wordy.

January 31, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

You could say "He has a white sweater on him", but almost everyone I know would using the "is wearing" phrase instead.

January 31, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No English speaker from this part of the world would keep the him. "He has a white sweater on" is the way people would say it

August 3, 2015

ErixTheRed

But this isn't an English lesson so the literal translation (which helps to remember how the swedes say it) shold be acceptable.

August 3, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

In Canada, the "on him" usage is dying out in favour of "is wearing" or "is carrying" (especially among non-native speakers), but it's not at all unusual to hear someone say "Does he have his phone on him?" I've heard this usage far and wide, in both Canada and the US, and I've read it a lot in books. That being said, I've also heard the variant without him, especially in American speech.

But you know what they say: a preposition is the wrong thing to end a sentence with. :)

August 3, 2015

thorr18

To this English speaker, asking if he has his "phone on him" or his "gym-clothes on him" sounds like you are asking if he is carrying them, not wearing them. Much the same as "on his person". "Does he have his clothes on", without the "him" gives me a clearly separate meaning.

November 6, 2015

ErixTheRed

I always prefer the more literal translations (especially when i took Latin) but Duo apparently refuses out of principal.

June 4, 2015

Shanhearts

Hum... a second ago I was like: Ouuups! I translated it as Shirt and not Sweater! Then it was accepted.... it shouldn't be, right?

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

Some English native speakers, especially in the US, use shirt to cover more or less anything worn on the upper body, so we have to accept that translation. In the stricter sense, shirt is only skjorta though. (Those people may call that 'a dress shirt' or 'a button up').

Also, Duo's policy against profanity is that we shouldn't use it at all here, not even with stars or abbreviations, so please edit your comment if you can.

July 17, 2015

Shanhearts

Thanks as always Arnauti! In french we kind of have that to, it's more likely to happen in a familliar setting, you would sometime hear the word Haut used to talk about any clothing you could wear on your torso. (genre: J'aime bien ton haut; c'est sympas comme haut; J'ai vu un haut trop bizarre l'autre jour...)

Anyway I will avoid those mistakes in the future. ^^

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you! There's a similar word in Swedish, en topp, which is about anything worn on the upper body, but as far as I know it's only used about women's clothing.

July 18, 2015

thorr18

I answered vest, and was wrong. I was given the answer "jersey" which I suppose is slightly different than vest, but then came here to see "sweater" which sounds even more different than jersey.

November 6, 2015

Arnauti

Accepted versions are sweater/sweatshirt/jumper/shirt/pullover/jersey.
A vest normally has no sleeves and is called en väst in Swedish.
The best answer is sweater.

November 6, 2015

thorr18

Thanks, I now understand. The 'jerseys' I'm familiar with are sleeveless basketball jerseys which led me to be confused on how that resembled a sweater.

November 12, 2015

veronica7991

So vit is used just for en words? Is vita used for plural words? And vitt for et?

January 6, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

January 7, 2016

AlexKalopsia

Would it be correct to say "Han haren vit tröja på sig." ?

July 22, 2016

reallyjoel

No. Haren means "the hare" as in the hoppy animal that isn't a bunny.

October 10, 2016

SchonBaume

Troja means sweater or shirt??

July 27, 2018

thorr18

Sweater, even though they accept shirt also in this exercise, to be lenient.

August 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.