1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She orders him to write."

"She orders him to write."

Translation:Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven.

January 9, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Susanne1986

Without 'om' is correct as well. But when you use 'om' you make the sentence more complete.

February 24, 2015

Eryashnik

Could you tell us WHY it's optional? I.e., is there any case where it would be mandatory?

March 25, 2015

Theresa_NL

Actually, in formal, written Dutch it's better to leave out 'om'. Then you should only use 'om' when it's used to indicate a goal, for example: ik gebruik een pen om te schrijven/Ik doe dit om je te helpen... In those 'goal' cases it's always mandatory to write 'om', also in informal Dutch.

July 21, 2015

WilcoJacob

to order someone to do something, shouldn't "commanderen" also be accepted as a verb here?

January 9, 2015

Susande

Maybe, but that sounds very militaristic if you ask me.

January 9, 2015

marcuslangford

Maybe she is his commanding officer, hence she can order him to do things without it being incredibly rude.

March 14, 2015

Susande

True, commanderen should indeed be an accepted alternative.

March 14, 2015

Dr.Jess1

haha. I appreciate your creativity here ;)

October 11, 2015

akvadrako

My translation was accepted without "om" but I don't understand why.

"Zij beveelt hem te schrijven."

Does that mean "om" is usually optional?

January 18, 2015

marcuslangford

Apparently so, but also the sentence is not quite complete without it.

March 1, 2015

TrentNock

Is .... zij beveelt om hem te schrijfen .....correct?

April 17, 2015

Eryashnik

no, because the Direct Object (hem), needs to come directly after the conjugated verb.

It should also be "schrijven".

April 23, 2015

Le-trois

Why not bestelt?

June 15, 2015

AndreasAndrews

I think 'bestellen' means to place an order where as bevellen (?) has the other meaning of order which is giving instrictions that one must follow so the meaning would change and the sentance wouldnt make sense. She is not ordering him in that way in this sentance (unless he is for sale?)

June 22, 2015

AndreasAndrews

*instructions

June 22, 2015

AndreasAndrews

*Bevelen

June 22, 2015

fedvrijer

Zij draagt hem op om te schrijven... This should be an allowed translation

June 29, 2015

JanHornstr

I agree

September 25, 2017

adeleidee

When do we use 'om' is it optional?

January 12, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.