"She orders him to write."

Translation:Zij beveelt hem om te schrijven.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Susanne1986
Susanne1986

Without 'om' is correct as well. But when you use 'om' you make the sentence more complete.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Could you tell us WHY it's optional? I.e., is there any case where it would be mandatory?

3 years ago

Theresa_NL

Actually, in formal, written Dutch it's better to leave out 'om'. Then you should only use 'om' when it's used to indicate a goal, for example: ik gebruik een pen om te schrijven/Ik doe dit om je te helpen... In those 'goal' cases it's always mandatory to write 'om', also in informal Dutch.

3 years ago

WilcoJacob

to order someone to do something, shouldn't "commanderen" also be accepted as a verb here?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Maybe, but that sounds very militaristic if you ask me.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Maybe she is his commanding officer, hence she can order him to do things without it being incredibly rude.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

True, commanderen should indeed be an accepted alternative.

3 years ago

Dr.Jess1

haha. I appreciate your creativity here ;)

3 years ago

akvadrako

My translation was accepted without "om" but I don't understand why.

"Zij beveelt hem te schrijven."

Does that mean "om" is usually optional?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Apparently so, but also the sentence is not quite complete without it.

3 years ago

TrentNock

Is .... zij beveelt om hem te schrijfen .....correct?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

no, because the Direct Object (hem), needs to come directly after the conjugated verb.

It should also be "schrijven".

3 years ago

Le-trois

Why not bestelt?

3 years ago

AndreasAndrews

I think 'bestellen' means to place an order where as bevellen (?) has the other meaning of order which is giving instrictions that one must follow so the meaning would change and the sentance wouldnt make sense. She is not ordering him in that way in this sentance (unless he is for sale?)

3 years ago

AndreasAndrews

*instructions

3 years ago

AndreasAndrews

*Bevelen

3 years ago

fedvrijer
fedvrijer

Zij draagt hem op om te schrijven... This should be an allowed translation

3 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

I agree

1 year ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

When do we use 'om' is it optional?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.