1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My shoes are black."

"My shoes are black."

Translation:Mina skor är svarta.

January 9, 2015

14 Comments


rhiannonxunt

What is the difference between svart and svarta


HelenCarlsson

"Svarta" is used for plural and "svart" for singular:
mina skor är svarta - my shoes are black
min sko är svart - my shoe is black

"Svarta" can also used for the singular case:
den svarta skon - the black shoe
min svarta sko - my black shoe
din svarta sko - your black shoe etc


Promethea.b

THIS IS SVARTA!!! What...it isn't? Ok... I'll just go away then.


danielmonteiro16

It agrees in gender as Portuguese, as Portuguese is my native language, I'll get well to that

<h1>e.g. Mina/meus skor/sapatos är/são svarta/pretos</h1>

cdch10

Mis zapatos son negros, en español :)


HelenCarlsson

That was an unexpected word for black :). ("Sapatos" is very close to a word I already knew though!)


AzmanF

What is the difference between 'mina' and 'mitt'. Are they interchangeable in this circumstance?


HelenCarlsson

No :).

ett-words: ett hus - mitt hus
en-words: en sko - min sko
plural: flera hus/skor - mina hus/skor


AzmanF

Ahh, it was an en/ett problem as suspected. Thanks.


David7697

Why are "shoes" skor and not skoar or skoer?


Theophane_Bart

I guess that "o" being already a diphthong in Swedish, it is like the “a/e" of the plural termination is eaten up by the "o". There must be a phonetic rule for that.


layne712526

I still don't understand why sometimes ett is used for some words, and for others it's en. What's the rule for that?


Hanno665748

Although in various cases it's always 'en', you mostly have to guess it. 'En' is the most common one.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started