1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har ett rött äpple."

"Jag har ett rött äpple."

Translation:I have a red apple.

January 9, 2015

16 Comments


Bailey549144

What's the difference between röd and rött


Kimi0323

Could be en-words and ett-words? Just asking the same question here...


Arnauti

Exactly. ett rött äpple but en röd bok. And plural is röda: röda äpplen 'red apples'.


Doggonator

Does that happen only with the colour red?


ravenwine

No, it happens with all colors


JonEnMiljon

There are some exceptions like lila (purple) and svart (black) which have the same forms for 'en words' and 'ett words'.


ravenwine

oh tack! i didnt know that


SpoopDaWoop

I first read that as 'I eat a rotten apple'


Vikbacka

The old loved children book "Sagan om det röda äpplet" - Jan Lööf And Youtube has it as a play: Search Junibacken och Sagan om det röda äpplet.

Easy Swedish :)


danielmonteiro16

I was wondering about ‘rödt’, really it'd became rött


Lundgren8

Yes, in fact rödt is an older spelling of rött that was abolished in 1906, but is still used in Danish and Norwegian. It was still pronounced as rött since you can’t have a voiced dental followed by a voiceless dental like that without the former assimilating.


SissyMitr

If en-words is röd and ett-words is rott, what about the plural? Röda?


JonEnMiljon

Correct! ('I have many red apples' = 'Jag har många röda äpplen')


KorneelSna

Just to be sure, the audio pronunciation in this course is mostly correct? I'd like more information on that.


GavinRyan99

Its better than google translate, you can hardly make out what is being said there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.