"Jag har ett rött äpple."

Translation:I have a red apple.

January 9, 2015

14 Comments


SpoopDaWoop

I first read that as 'I eat a rotten apple'

February 19, 2016

_JesseKat

SAme

October 11, 2016

Bailey549144

What's the difference between röd and rött

October 29, 2016

Kimi0323

Could be en-words and ett-words? Just asking the same question here...

October 31, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly. ett rött äpple but en röd bok. And plural is röda: röda äpplen 'red apples'.

January 25, 2017

Doggonator

Does that happen only with the colour red?

April 13, 2017

ravenwine

No, it happens with all colors

August 19, 2018

JonEnMiljon

There are some exceptions like lila (purple) and svart (black) which have the same forms for 'en words' and 'ett words'.

August 20, 2018

ravenwine

oh tack! i didnt know that

August 20, 2018

Vikbacka

The old loved children book "Sagan om det röda äpplet" - Jan Lööf And Youtube has it as a play: Search Junibacken och Sagan om det röda äpplet.

Easy Swedish :)

February 19, 2016

danielmonteiro16

I was wondering about ‘rödt’, really it'd became rött

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, in fact rödt is an older spelling of rött that was abolished in 1906, but is still used in Danish and Norwegian. It was still pronounced as rött since you can’t have a voiced dental followed by a voiceless dental like that without the former assimilating.

January 9, 2015

SissyMitr

If en-words is röd and ett-words is rott, what about the plural? Röda?

January 15, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Correct! ('I have many red apples' = 'Jag har många röda äpplen')

January 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.