"Tidningar och brev"

Translation:Newspapers and letters

January 9, 2015

20 Comments


LloydBythe

I think i recall brev being for both letter and letters (ie, singular and plural)

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, neuter words that end in a consonant stay the same in the plural.

January 9, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

True, however in singular it would be "ett brev" here.

January 15, 2015

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thanks

June 2, 2015

Marcio3469

The translation can be both: 1) "Newspapers and letters" & 2) "Newspapers and letter" I used the second option and duolingo said it was wrong. I disagree.

June 21, 2015

Arnauti

We don't use the singular without an article like that. It would be odd to say newspapers and letter in English too, you'd say newspapers and a letter.

June 21, 2015

Aaxnox

His brother had always bested him at everything. He had this ease to make friends. He didn't need to try to get good grades either. Deep in John's heart, he knew even Mom admired him more. Saw more in his future. Worse of all, he was the better baseball player. John was older, stronger ! He had practiced pitching long before his brother could even hold his own spoon when eating ! John had been the favourite of the Junior's League, right from his start. And then Tom came along, with his small physique and broad smile.

Forty years later, and all that was left of Tom was this damned letter. John hadn't opened it, but knew its contents. His brother never understood failure. He had conquered the world, had been the youngest baseball player in history, turned games around. Money had come with the success too. And Laura... "Enough" echoed in John's attic. It had come out of his throat before he realised it. His hands shaking, he packed the last letter with the rest of the newspaper clippings. John climbed downstairs, fetched some wood from the shed.

John burned all that he had left of his brother. Newspapers and letter. The weight was turning to ashes now.

[ok I was bored and that image came to my mind, so I had to share. I've got to agree with Marcio3469 here, it's ambiguous but not incorrect. It certainly isn't worth being penalised for. Just like "The moose" how are we to guess it is singular or plural Duolingo ?]

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

It would still have to be brevet in Swedish even in this context (you'd have to translate the sentence as Tidningarna och brevet). Also, this is not a game of stretching things as far as possible. If something requires an unlikely context to work, it shouldn't be accepted.

June 22, 2015

Aaxnox

Fair enough. I can accept that Swedish works that way, and believe you. The text was just for fun, really. No offence meant... Besides, English is a very lax language when it comes to bringing your own stone to the pile. Most languages have tighter frames.

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

Sometimes yes, sometimes no – we're probably going to have to remove this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5745394 soon because it doesn't seem acceptable to the native English-speaking ear… 
I think the most special thing about English is all the regional variation, which certainly creates a mess for us sometimes.

I think the construction you're mentioning is a special one, I'm sure it's been described somewhere but I don't have a name for it… like you can say fish hook and line, there will be cases where you can do the same in Swedish, but in a fragment like this one, we will assume that brev is plural.

June 22, 2015

hpfan5

I'm not a expert but ..the phrase you bolded doesn't seem like a full complete sentence but should have been compiled with previous with a ; : or ,

November 24, 2015

lydiaj25

This is fantastic.

April 13, 2016

TimK77777

That would have to be "The (newspaper) clippings and the letter".

April 27, 2017

PabloPerez456

You have a great imagination

September 13, 2018

TatianaMako

Thanks for the clarification.

June 24, 2015

Johanna802366

Thanks that's helpful

March 5, 2016

Johanna802366

I had the same problem

March 5, 2016

awbow22

I found it difficult to distingish between tidningar and tidning har. I guess it's something you have to get used to with context?

February 9, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Normally sentences on duolingo make at least nominal sense, ie the bear might be drinking beer, but "Newspaper has and letters" is probably not going to be a sentence :-)

February 10, 2015

Aaxnox

True! But in actual conversation...ouch :(

May 27, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.