"Citronen är gul."

Translation:The lemon is yellow.

January 9, 2015

13 Comments


FransvPvE

I forgot, do you use gul for en-words, gult for ett words en gula for plural? En --> gul Ett --> gult Plural --> gula

?

March 3, 2015

itaniumatrix

yes exactly! i just checked http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gul#Swedish

March 16, 2015

Vicinfinity

I was sure somehow now that citron is an ett-word =\

March 15, 2015

Jumittunut

The translation is The lemon is yellow. When there's the article the in front of singular words you can easily tell if its en or ett word by looking at the ending, -en or -et

October 5, 2018

danielmonteiro16

I've heard the pronunciation of #gul# as /gjuːɾə/, does it be right or am I wondering?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

You’ve probably misheard it. The /g/ might be a bit palatal in front of front vowels, but there’s not an inserted /j/. The vowel /ʉ̟ː/ is never [uː] either and /l/ is never [ɾ]. It’s possible that speakers add a small schwa afterwards, especially in certain areas.

January 9, 2015

Jeslie0

So "Citronen är gul" means that "The lemon is yellow", but if you wanted to say "The yellow lemon", then we need the -a suffix for the adjective? "Den gula citronen".?

August 17, 2016

Amela182338

I have a problem with plural and let's call them 'the' words. I just never see the difference between them. I never know if it's plural or I just have to use 'the'.

July 15, 2015

bonbonaj3

If there is an r at the end, it's plural. If there is an n at the end, it's definite.

January 15, 2016

Jumittunut

This is a good rule. Just remember that it doesn't always work. For example ett foto (photo) is ett foto, fotot, foton, fotona. I think it would really helpbif Duolingo showed the groupings of both verb and noun conjugations. Apart from irregular verbs ndbthe like, they are pretty standard

October 5, 2018

DizzyOdd

I keep making the same mistake. I know why I'm making it, but its frustrating. I spent so long learning German that 'en' at the end of a word just looks like its the plural. And 'är' looks and sounds like 'are' so I keep translating "the x is y" as "X's are y" and EVERY TIME I do it I facepalm at my own stupidity.

February 26, 2017

JellyMarck

Lemons are green smh

February 9, 2018

King2E4

No, limes are green. Lemons are yellow.

July 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.